[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I Delete .EDB from First Storage Group exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Hello Experts...
- I have moved all of the mailboxes out of 'Mailbox Storage Group 1'
- I need to delete the .edb and log files associated with group that is eating up space on my hard drive.
- I backed up storage group 1 which is currently whitespace only
- I will Dismount then remove the Mailbox database

1.Can I simply browse to the original path and delete the .edb file associated with the mailbox database in order to free up space  on my drive ?
2. Can and should I remove 'Mailbox Storage Group 1' from EMC  after i have manually deleted the .edb and logs ..
0
Comment
Question by:stubbaj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:S_K_S
S_K_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 38352417
Since you have taken the backup and already all mailbox moved out of it - YES you may delete the ebd files associated with the mailbox database to free up the drive space. Please ensure that the store is dismounted before you try to delete the files.

Answer to all questions is YES you may :)

- SKS
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38352428
1.Can I simply browse to the original path and delete the .edb file associated with the mailbox database in order to free up space  on my drive ?  - Yes

2. Can and should I remove 'Mailbox Storage Group 1' from EMC  after i have manually deleted the .edb and logs .. - Dismount and then remove and delete files manually.

Once done you will have to restart System Attendant service in order to create the Syatme Attendant Mailbox. If it doesnt then you will have to move it from ADSIEDIT :)

Please check the articles below if this is the Default Mailbox created during the installation

Exchange 2007: Need to move System Attendant mailbox before removing it's current database?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvradmin/thread/16dd94d0-3aaa-4409-a4ef-758cd7d1894f

How do I move the System Attendant mailbox to another database in Exchange 2007?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/846b0d0f-f1bf-4ab0-ade5-60e615b0f6c6/

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:stubbaj
ID: 38352540
Assuming mailbox storage group 1 was installed as default, would that mean i can dismount, remove , then  delete the raw files then restart system attendant service and it will automatically recreate SA mailbox ?
Would I need to use ADSIedit to check the location of the box ? or can i do that within EMC somewhow ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38352761
Going by the assumption you gave which is if this SG is the default one then Yes you can dismount the Store and then delete the Database files and then restart System attendant and it should ideally recreate the SA mailbox.

When the default mailbox database and/or storage group are removed and recreated, the homeMDB associated with the system mailbox and system attendant mailbox are no longer valid.  When a storage group and database are recreated, the system mailbox should be created and the system attendant mailbox rehomed to this store

Refer below article to explain things.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/timmcmic/archive/2009/04/12/exchange-2007-renaming-the-default-storage-group-mailbox-database-or-deleting-and-recreating.aspx

Would I need to use ADSIedit to check the location of the box ? or can i do that within EMC somewhow ?
This question is unclear as what box location you are talking about. Is it the SA mailbox? If it is the Sa mailbox that you are talking about then the answer is : NO It cannot be done through EMC as it can only be done through ADSIEDIT only.

Let me know if this clarifies your concern\query? If not feel free to ask

Regards,
SKS
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38353080
stubbaj: I would prefer you to use this article and make changes using ADSIEDIT ...... if any doubts let me know

How do I move the System Attendant mailbox to another database in Exchange 2007?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/846b0d0f-f1bf-4ab0-ade5-60e615b0f6c6/

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38353374
I agree with Rancy's solution and making changes with Adsiedit would be a better option.

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stubbaj
ID: 38357649
Thanks for the help guys .. I ended editing the system attendant mailbox to point to a valid storage group via adsiedit but I did so BEFORE I dismounted and removed the .edb from the hard drive ... So far no problems have occurred ...
0