?
Solved

Remvoe a DAG exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hello,

I need some bulleted steps on the process to undo a DAG on a production site/setup.
I have two notes, same subnet in two separate states.

two exhange server
1 dag
dynamically assigned ip
primary node Exch1 one is 192.168.100.1
secondary node Exch2 two is 192.168.101.1
WFS is on a separate server in the 192.168.100.x nw
Both servers are Hub, Client, Mailbx servers.

I need the primary node Exch1 to be the one remaining exchange server, no DAG, no cluster in the windows failover cluster manger and at the end of the day no errors with my one remain exchange server.

???

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 501 total points
ID: 38352666
First of all make sure you have a health copies of al DBs on exch01.

then,
Run :
C:\>Remove-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer -Identity DAG -MailboxServer Exch2 -ConfigurationOnly

uninstall mailbox server role from exch2...

C:\>Remove-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer -Identity DAG -MailboxServer exch1 -ConfigurationOnly


delete the DAG from EMC.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 501 total points
ID: 38352898
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 498 total points
ID: 38353087
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 38354057
Will review this and comment again shortly today, but does the process require any services to be stopped when dismanteling the DAG?  If so when and which and steps?  Anyone actually done this and have any expierences insights to share?  Also, how long is this process overall can I anticipate?  Anything that can happne, should be watched out fore, etc...?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354933
I dont think you need to stop the services ..... I have got DAG and i have never on EE heard a removal of DAG so not sure to be very true .... might catch up with Internet to see if anyone has done or tried and what they found or did :)

Prefer to take System state and Exchange DB backups :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dee30
ID: 38377557
I haven't actually done this yet.  Will be reviewing and researching more on internet with peers offline before scheduling soon.  Thx
0