[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close

Posted on 2012-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I continually get this error message, "Internet explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close". I'm running Windows 7, IE 9.09. Also, whenever I use Google and I click on something from the list IE opens a second IE window and that window remains blank.
0
Comment
Question by:Newtons_Lawyer
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38352724
If you are getting this on a lot of sites, try the following:

1. Make sure you are using IE 32-bit and not 64-bit at this point. Make sure Java and Flash are the 32-bit versions.

2. Open control panel, internet options, advanced and Reset IE. This clears IE and brings it back to out of the box condition.

3. If no luck, open Windows Updates, Installed Updates, scroll down and find IE9. Uninstall the update and this should return you to IE8. Test IE8 and see if the problem is solved. You can always go back to IE9.

4 Run System File Checker (SFC /SCANNOW). Allow to complete and restart.

I have IE9 and Windows 7 and very few issues.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38352748
One other thing (I often forget):  Scan for viruses and malware. Common malware wrecks systems very, very frequently. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38352756
Run IE as adminstrator and check whether you are getting same error.If it is working properly  in adminstrator profile then try to reset internet setting.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38352859
I have had some issues with the latest version of Adobe flash player crashing IE, I rolled back to an earlier version and the problem went away. This had happened on half a dozen machines and in each case the roll back solved the crashing of IE both in version 8 and 9
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38353007
I would say its an addon causing the issue.  Try running IE without addons
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38353016
> Try running IE without addons

There's a shortcut for that in
Start->All Programs->Accessories->System Tools.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38353106
@Newtons_Lawyer - If you think the problem may be caused by Flash, go to IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, and choose (enable) Software Rendering instead of GPU rendering. You need to restart IE after making that change.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38356297
@Newtons_Lawyer  - Thank you and I was happy to assist you with this.  ... Thinkpads_User
0