[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IBM x3650 (7979) with 8K SAS/SATA cant see SATA3 WD Black or Blue Drives

Posted on 2012-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
4,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
Hi,

I have a IBM x3650 with a ServeRaid 8K Controller card in it and at the moment 2 x 450GB SAS drives.

I am trying to install 2 x Western Digital 1TB Black or Blue Hard Drives as some Temp Work Storage for this ESXi Server

I have updated all the IBM Firmwares on both Server and Raid Controller but can for some reason be able to see the WD Hard Drives

The Black HDD Model is: WD1002FAEX and the Blues are the new 64MB SATA3 versions Model NO.: WD10EZEX

I have just made them view-able as i have been typing this in the Raid controller but i have had to use the Jumper on the HDD , pins 5&6 which takes it down to 1.5GB/s SATA1 stuff which to me is not good.

This controller is only ever going to be able to go to 3GB/s SATA2 but I am happy with that, if anyone can help me achieve that.

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1800 total points
ID: 38352935
Well, neither the Black or Blue drives are qualified, so even if they talked, you will have all sorts of problems with data integrity.  The firmware just doesn't meet the error recovery timing constraints (among other things).

Not only that, but performance would be awful as these are AF-drives, which use 4KB instead of 512 byte sectoring.

So bottom line, these drives aren't compatible to begin with.

Get disks that are qualified for the controller. Period. Put these drives in a personal computer where they belong, away from hardware RAID controllers.  Use host-based RAID1 if you want data protection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 38352955
I do understand what you are saying and would never be using them in a Production Situation hence the SAS drives in the configuration

What if i use these WD - WD1003FBYX (3.5" WD RE4, 1TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATAII, 5YRS, ENTERPRISE) would they be acceptable

Also what about these HDD, i have used them before and seem to be working quiet well:
Hitachi PN: 0F10776 1TB CinimaStar

Thanks for you Response

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 38352957
Or maybe the Hitachi Ultrastar - 0A39289

Thanks Adam
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1800 total points
ID: 38352966
No, don't use those WD disks. The 4K sectoring makes them unacceptable.  A seagate NL SATA like the constellation class is safe and well tested.  I have no experience with the Ultrastar as none of our clients deploy them on servers.  As such, I can't give you a thumbs up or down, but the very fact that none of the big boy NAS/SAN appliance makers use them should be good enough.

But -- if you used standard SATA and host-based software RAID, and your controllers have been patched for 4KB HDD support, then go for it.   I have some of the 2TB AF WD disks on a Win7 workstation at home, and have never had a problem.  But I did have to update the Intel SATA controller firmware and drivers to make them play nice.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 200 total points
ID: 38356602
Some hardware based controllers simply will not see a non compliant hard drive.
I had Dell PERC 6 that would not see  regular WD blue SATA drives.
I switched to WD RE and the BIOS saw the drives.
Seagate ES,Hitachi Ultrastar ,Samsung Spinpoint F1 and WD Velociraptor are good bets.

I suspect the same issue with your system.
0