Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you save a file as xlsx when its is received as an xlm file

Posted on 2012-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
I receive a number of files each day in xlm.  I wanted to via VBA save these files as xlsx.  Any suggestions on an approach ?
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:p912s
p912s earned 400 total points
ID: 38354883
If the spreadsheet contains VBA code than you can't save it as an *.xlsx and retain the code.

In this latest version of Excel, *.xlsm are for spreadsheets that have VBA code and *.xlsx for those without...

Scot
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 38355094
Are you looking for an automated solution or manual?

Manual
Open the spreadsheet
Click FILE --> SAVE AS
   CHoose the appropriate file type
   Change the name if desired

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38357011
to build on mlmcc manual method,  if you are processing the files using a macro from a different workbook...

'
    ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:="C:\ee\Q_27848834-Sample1.xlsx", _
            FileFormat:=xlOpenXMLWorkbook, CreateBackup:=False

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38362184
Thanks all
0