Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No bootable device

Posted on 2012-08-30
15
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
Hi all

Just installed win 7 everything went fine until it rebooted get a black screen with
No bootable device-- insert boot disk

thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38353097
Can you try to boot into safe mode?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 38353132
No it makes a loud beeping sound
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38353138
From the motherboard or the hard disk?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 38353160
Motherboard
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38353167
Test your memory with http://www.memtest.org/

Test it one by one, never two or more together
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TomRScott
TomRScott earned 500 total points
ID: 38353172
The loud beeping sound may be the BIOS complaining that the disk drive is not being detected or some other error.  During boot-up watch the screen carefully to see what error message may be popping up before the no boot device error (and getting cleared off).

Check your BIOS configuration to see if the hard drive is even detected.

If BIOS seems to "see" the hard disk, I would try the install process again and see if the installation is able to detect the hard disk.  If so try to complete the installation again (maybe something went wrong during the first install attempt, possibly corrupting the master boot record, and went unnoticed).

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 38353249
Hi tom

I went into the bios and the harddisk is not shown
ive done a hhd test and mem test both ok
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38353251
did you do the HD diag (which one?) AFTER the disk is not shown?
normally you cannot test it then...
i suggest to use the UBCD for running diags :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 38353260
Hi Nobus

I used UXD ultra x
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38353288
So if you tested the HD, I assume that you changed the BIOS configuration to recognize the HD, prior to testing it.

Given that assumption, have you tried to boot with the hard drive since?

Also, did you watch the boot process to see if any errors were displayed during the power-on-self-test prior?  If so, were there other errors and what were they?

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38353723
if the disk is not shown -  i doubt very much that ANY diag will give an OK on it
how long did the diag take, and what disk is it?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 500 total points
ID: 38355494
From discussion above, you likely have a failed hard drive.  After you replace it, you may be able to mount it externally to recover data.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
geeked1 earned 500 total points
ID: 38356482
Depending on the system you have, try to go to the one time boot menu and try to boot from the hard drive.  Also check to see if the drive is disabled in the BIOS.

Also, check your cable connections to your hard drive.  They may have become loose.

If it isn't appearing in BIOS, you may need a hard drive replacement.  Listen to the hard drive to see if it is spinning up or making weird noises.  If so, it may have failed.

One time boot menu can be gotten to by either pressing DEL, F8, or F12 depending on the system you have.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 38356567
Thanks for all your posts just installed a new hdd and wil get back to you all
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:davy999
ID: 38359202
I changed the hdd and that was the problem
0