?
Solved

How to locate printer drivers on Windows 7 of already installed printer? System32?

Posted on 2012-08-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Hello,
I would like to get printer drivers, of already installed printer. For example I have installed printer HP Color LaserJet 8500 PS, and for this printer I would like to get drivers.

I was try to search in System32, but not sucessful.

Thank you in advance for help.
0
Comment
Question by:dejandejanovic
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 400 total points
ID: 38353114
Installed drivers are typically found in the following location:

%SystemDrive%\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository

That being said, it's probably better to have the vendor's full installation package available, instead.  The HP web page has them here:

HP Color LaserJet 8500 - Windows 7 32-Bit

HP Color LaserJet 8500 - Windows 7 64-Bit
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38353221
In the start->Devices and Printers screen, select the printer, then click Print server properties on the toolbar. Look on the Drivers tab, select the printer there and click Properties. The driver files should all be listed there.

You can find the .inf file name in Device Manager (start->devmgmt.msc [Enter])... expand the Printer category, double-click the printer (or right-click it and choose Properties)... on the Details tab, from the picklist select Inf name.
Look for the file name shown there in the %windir%\inf folder (%windir%\inf is typically C:\Windows\inf).
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38353248
what are you trying to do?
if you want to use the installed drivers for installing them on anotther system - it won't work
you need to use the printer install cd, or download the the installer from the manufacturer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dejandejanovic
ID: 38353422
Thanks for replies.

Under Print Management >> printer's INF PATH column is path of drivers which can be copy from FileRepository folder.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38353727
ok -  but you did not answer my question : what are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38354000
if you want to use the installed drivers for installing them on anotther system - it won't work you need to use the printer install cd. ~ Nobus

In my experience, utilizing the drivers from the FileRepository folder will work in most cases.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38354466
Run4k - i'll test that out; never tried it; if it works it's good to know
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejandejanovic
ID: 38356024
Sorry Nobus. I was busy. Well I'm working for company, which we have a custom Windows images. Of course, corporate is doing in business with Microsoft company. A lot of different settings, and policies if compare it with regular commercial Windows.

Company has released a latest images. I was need to install PDF printer for users. PDT is installed as network printer, with local drivers of HP 8500PS. But, here were begin with problems. As, HP 8500PC drives can get it only from Windows Update drivers option, also from HP official site there is description that drivers can be get it only from printer drivers Windows Update option.. But, with new images of operation system, button Windows Update was NOT avaliable anymore. I was familiar with FileRepository in the past, but problem was I could not found  which one should be correct, as so many folders are there, and with difficult naming of folders.. And, also I could not remember that Printe Management has information of path.

So, guys help me here to wake up my brains.
....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38356692
>>  I could not found  which one should be correct, as so many folders are there, and with difficult naming of folders  <<  that was what i found also; i have no easy way to find the correct one there

imo, when you say "But, with new images of operation system, button Windows Update was NOT avaliable anymore"  i think you should correct this;

normally, in the ADD printer wizard , there is an update button; but you can also update from control panel>windows updates>OPTIONAL UPDATES
0