[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Some function button become gray out in the vSphere Client

Posted on 2012-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hi Anyone can do me favor?

I am new to ESXi5. now suddenly i find a lot function button become gray out in the vSphere Client when i wanted to add new virtual machine. and I also find the button of power on etc become gray out. it took a long time for me to find the reason. but i still cannot find what is wrong. i guess i clicked button wrong. Can you tell me what is wrong ? how can i get it back to normal ? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:davidy2001
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38353133
Do you have vCenter or standalone ESXi hosts?  Are you logging in as root on the host or another user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38353146
No, i dont have vCenter. I just setup the ESXi5. Maybe i clicked a button wrong and then i found the problem. i cannot remember which button i clicked.

i always logging in as root
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38353161
If you're logging in as root you should have access to all features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38353181
i always logging as root and i didnot log off.
please see attached
Capture1.PNG
Capture2.PNG
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38353195
The Server is in Maintenance Mode, whilst in Maintenance Mode, you cannot power on VMs.

Right Click the Host Server and Select Exit Maintenance Mode
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 38353215
@han is correct, maintenance mode takes all the VMs offline.  Once you get it back online you'll get full access to your VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38354285
Thank you so much! It works now. You are all really experts
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38354323
BTW, I am curious about this: before you gave the right answer to solve the problem, i wanted to re-install a new virtual machine. but the process of the installing stop at the that step( please see attached pic). My pc have two core and first time i could install it, but second time, i could not install it, which show the installing need two core PC. Can you tell what's wrong ? Thank you.
pc1.jpg
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38354511
You may have only configured the VM for 1 vCPU.  If you have a multicore CPU in the ESXi hosts you can add another vCPU to it.  This is just a warning stating that it prefers 2 CPUs versus one that it sees in the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38354572
yes, Thank you!
0