Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2 sbs servers

Posted on 2012-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
I have a client that is moving office and merging with another business. They both have sbs 2008 servers and would like a total of 20 users - (10 from each office) they both use exchange and different domain addresses which they want to keep and they want to be able to share all data between the 20 users. They also have a sql database on each server (the sql database support company will deal with this side of things). Has anyone had experiencing doing this if so please advise on best route forward. One of the servers is slightly better than the other and looks to have enough spare capacity to deal with the extra 100gb of data that will need to transfer across. Server is a Hp ml350 g6 server 16gb ram single processor running raid 5 so should be up to the job but I look forward to hearing your thoughts. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 38353178
I am also aware that you can't have 2 sbs servers on the same network so plan was to move data from one to the other then re-create users and folder permissions on 1 of the servers.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38353252
1 - deal with exchange - export all the data into local pst files -
2 - setup the other exchange server to handle mail for the other domain name also, create users and import data from pst files
3 - move data, and create appropriate shares security, mapping etc
4 - raid 5 is not preferred but if already configured then fine.
5 - once you have done the above move the workstations onto the first domain.
6 - once you are happy all is ok use the old server as an sql or terminal server

7 - to make things easier during the setup - on the server you choose to decommission - turn off dhcp, give it a new fixed IP address and then you should be able to connect to the new server and transfer data.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38353261
make a plan and highlight the points where people wont have access, email or downtime, and also highlight points of risk.

I would do the following order..

create all the users on the new server
configure it to receive mail for the new domain
change the MX records for the domain to point to this server
allow these existing staff to chechk there new mail from the new server via OWA
then start exporting to pst - this way you wont lose any incoming mail.

as for data - for 100gb I like to transfer it all over first -even while people are using it - and then transfer again after the move in a way that will only transfer the new or changed files - again this allows people to keep working while you setup the data and shares and minimises the changeover time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 38353283
Good advice thank you! Is it easy to setup the exchange server to receive emails for the 2nd domain? do I do this within sbs console have never had to do this before. I'm happy dealing with the psts etc I need to find out if the new domain name points its mx record aswell rather than using the pop 3 connector as I know the original exchange server uses a pop 3 connector and only has minimal email mailboxes used by staff. E.g the existing server that were keeping uses pop3 connector on sbs console to download emails to exchange and only has 3 email accounts where as the receptionist email is the main email account for the business (rare I know) where as the new domain we will be importing has 10 mailboxes that are used normally by each user if that makes sense. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38353297
to add the second domain
in the exchange console (not the sbs console)
organization config.
hub transport
accepted domains
add a new accepted domain.

if you want to keep using the pop connector then you wont need to change mx records, but personally I prefer setting the MX to point direct to your server and forget the pop connector altogether.
if you have mx record than you want a permanent Ip address.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 2000 total points
ID: 38353883
Here is a good blog post how to configure a second domain within exchange. This cannot be done via the SBS console you need to use Exchange management console:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/04/13/how-to-configure-sbs-2011-standard-to-accept-e-mail-for-multiple-authoritative-domains.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 38421807
thanks again for the info I will be doing this job in the next couple of weeks so will take your steps as above then and report back thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 38458674
I am in the process of doing this today and the next few days I have so far setup the users and their mailboxes and created the 2nd accepted domain so will be changing the mx record soon and testing this shortly then exporting the psts so will keep you updated on my progress thank you
0