?
Solved

How to slide a document In Flash in my website

Posted on 2012-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I building a site - documment: work, pdf...
And when free user view, I want convert DOC to flash
Like this:
http://tailieu.vn/xem-tai-lieu/don-xin-nghi-phep.161285.html

How to do this with Linux server - Apache - PHP?

Tks !
0
Comment
Question by:dungla2012
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gabriologist
ID: 38353327
There is (was?) a product called Flashpaper that would do this.

Adobe say that they have discontinued the product, but they do still appear to have a download link for it - http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/tdrc/index.cfm?product=flashpaper

You may need to create an Adobe account to be allowed to download, but creating that account is free.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38353664
Nix the flash.   Check this out using javascript. http://mozilla.github.com/pdf.js/web/viewer.html and the source https://github.com/mozilla/pdf.js
0
 

Author Comment

by:dungla2012
ID: 38362735
I need a module plugin to my webserver (LAMP) to resolve this work
Is is posible?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38366877
You don't need a plug in but you can use a javascript library called jquery that many of these things are built on.    What you are looking for is called a document viewer and here is a short list http://www.jquery4u.com/javascript/javascriptjquery-pdf-viewer-plugins/#.UEb9Qr3uXAE.    

You can get jquery library http://jquery.com/ and simply load it  with your other scripts either in the head section or just before your closing body tag.    If you  prefer to load from a cdn you can do so from google hosted libraries. https://developers.google.com/speed/libraries/devguide#jquery
0
 

Author Comment

by:dungla2012
ID: 38462420
Thank you!
0