?
Solved

Mailbox monitoring in Exchange

Posted on 2012-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi

I have Exchange 2003 on a Server 2003 Dell Poweredge. It is part of a domain but not the domain controller.

Is it possible to chose a particular mailbox and monitor the in and out traffic. If so what leve of the emails can be seen. Is it just the recipient / sender and the subject or the entire email.

Is there a 3rd party piece of software that will show all the emails in and out for 1 mailbox with the contents of that email.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JayHine
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38353318
not by default, you will need a 3rd party software to do that, something like ENOW's mailscape
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sjizzel
ID: 38353338
If you want to see the contents and all incoming and outgoing, why dont you grant youself or whoever needs to see it Full Access?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38353346
If you want to see only the Email details like "Subject, Sender and Recipient" you can check with Message Tracking :)

If this is Enterprise you can create a new Mailbox Database and just have the user you want to monitor on that mailbox and create Journaling for him on another mailbox Database.

 All inbound and Outbound mail archive
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_150420100/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm

Out of curiosity, what is there to review? If journaling doesn't work, then you'll need 3rd party software such as http://www.gfi.com/mailarchiver . Otherwise, you could try to cobble together a series of transport rules. Journaling is all or nothing.

- Rancy
0