[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 to 2010 File Migration Strategies - How to avoid Duplicate files XLS and XLSX, DOC and DOCX, etc.

Posted on 2012-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
It seems a difficult task to migrate from 2003 to 2010 without having to manage a lot of duplicate files (i.e. XLS and XLSX formats).  I'm looking for suggestions, strategies and tips to avoid these redundancies.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 400 total points
ID: 38353557
You can convert all the documents in bulk to .xlsx.

Here is a good tutorial for it, it explains it to convert it to office 2007, but office 2010 is the same.
http://www.online-tech-tips.com/ms-office-tips/bulk-convert-office-2003-to-2007/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpieterse earned 1600 total points
ID: 38353780
I'd be careful with converting xls files to xlsx.

1. Macro's:

xls files with macros must of course be saved to xlsm.

2. Links:

About 10 to 20 percent of all Excel files tend to have links to other Excel files. If you convert the xls files to xlsx and then remove the xls files, all links will be broken. OTOH if you leave the original xls files in place, the links will soon be pointing to outdated files if people only work in the xlsx/xlsm files. And people will start working on old copies (the xls files) by accident.

If you want to bite the bullit and bulk-convert xls files, you need a tool that can do that AND a tool that can restore all links afterwards.

Some more links:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/nl-nl/office/ee722033.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/office-2010-migration-guides-HA101982272.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff453909.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/office_resource_kit/archive/2012/01/11/using-ompm-part-2-performing-bulk-conversion.aspx?CommentPosted=true#commentmessage

http://blogs.technet.com/b/office_resource_kit/archive/2011/09/08/understanding-potentially-impactful-changes-in-the-office-2010-object-model.aspx

http://www.officelabs.com/projects/ribbonhero2/Pages/default.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee836187.aspx
0