?
Solved

Configuring WSUS

Posted on 2012-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
1) How can I check the ip address within WSUS 3.0 to ensure that clients get updates from the domain controller and WSUS is set up correctly, or does WSUS automatically set the ip address of the domain controller during configuration?

2) Also, does WSUS automatically pick up the client computers on the network once they are powered on ? Within WSUS they are showing with an exclamation mark in a yellow triangle, saying some updates have been installed and some haven't.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 500 total points
ID: 38353462
Set your clients to use your WSUS server using GPO. WSUS does not pick up the client but the client contacts WSUS once the GPO has been applied.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Vinod Pawar
Vinod Pawar earned 500 total points
ID: 38353674
Hi check on client machine whether GPO is getting applied. also once machine is reported into Wsus you move into proper OU in WSUS where you had pushed updates.
you can check on client machine with following thing to check it getting update from wsus server
on client machine restart windows update service  and open cmd and type nbtstat -a
will list all active connections and you can find connection to WSUS server at defined port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 38353749
Hi, there isn't a windows update service on the xp clients !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38353802
On XP the service is named "Automatic Updates".
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prashant Girennavar
Prashant Girennavar earned 500 total points
ID: 38353837
Answer 1.

  I don't think you can check IP address from WSUS console. It does not matter what client computer has an IP address. You just need to make sure you have configured the GPO , to enable the automatic update

Answer 2.

 You need to make sure on all the client computer the below mentioned GPO settings are getting applied.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(v=ws.10).aspx

 Once this is done,
   
 You can run C:\windows\system32\wuauclt.exe /detectnow to make the client system to report to WSUS server.

Please let us know if you have any other questions.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 38356276
Can the location of WSUS updates be changed to a different drive. I configured WSUS during installation for the c drive but would like to change it to E drive ?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38356439
Yes you can change it, use the wsus configurator, then import the older folder.  Once imported you can delete the older/original folder
0