[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE not displaying web content after first view

Posted on 2012-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi - my colleague is running Windows 7 Pro and IE9. After a reboot he can luanch IE and visit one website successfully, but after this when he tries to view other sites they will not load - the screen just stays blank with a progress spinner in the IE status bar. We've checked that DNS is configured correctly and have proved that URLs are being resolved, by using the command line interface. Interestingly FireFox is working. Any ideas what's up with IE??
0
Comment
Question by:TedMorey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ABCStore earned 1000 total points
ID: 38354147
It could literally be anything. Easiest thing to do is to uninstall IE9 from Programs and Features under Control panel and then reinstall from scratch.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 38356363
TedMorey--Try a few more sites.  I have experienced a similar problem in the last few days on certain sites, but not all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 38360261
OK - my colleague is out of the office today, but I'll see what happens upon their return.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 38390065
Mmmmm - the problem has disappeared as quickly as it arrived. We did not take any corrective action whatsoever - so not a satisfactory conclusion to this post. I'll split the points amongst those who responded.
0