?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Journal server setup.

Posted on 2012-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
We are planning to build a new Exchange 2007 Journal server with 4 databases each database have 1 mailbox.

Journal server 1:

Db 1 - Mailbox 1
Db2  - Mailbox2
Db3  - Mailbox3
Db4  - Mailbox4

We got 1 TB storage assigned for this server. What is the recommended drive allocation for this setup.Going to setup circular logging for the server.

Can I have C drive for OS, D for logs and E for databases or can i have 1 drive assigned for each database . I mean the LUN allocation.

Please provide me the recommendations.Also please share technet article if any.
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354636
We got 1 TB storage assigned for this server. What is the recommended drive allocation for this setup.Going to setup circular logging for the server - Storage for Journaling isnt enough :(

What is the amount of email\data transfer everyday for user ?
Is the Journaling for Mailbox Database respectively or specific users ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38354667
We use EV & give Journal mailboz as inputs. Therefore when ever journal mailbox recevies mail those are captured by Ev and purged in the mailbox.

Currently we have 15 stores in Exchange 2003 with 15 mailboxes, as a part of migration we are building new exchange 2007 and reduce the journal mailbox count from 15 to 4.

The journal mailbox at any time may not have more than 1 GB data , as the EV performs real time scanning and completely archives.

With respect to IOps & performance what is recommended, having all the journal databases in 1 single drive/LUN or can i have 4 drives for logs and 4 drives for Databases.

Kindly suggest.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38354960
We use EV & give Journal mailboz as inputs. Therefore when ever journal mailbox recevies mail those are captured by Ev and purged in the mailbox - So if i understand as soon as the emails get to Journal mailbox its also emptied by the EV :) (I used that in my last project).

Journal Mailbox shouldnt be on the same Database as the users on that DB.

Will E2k7 be Std or Ent ??

The journal mailbox at any time may not have more than 1 GB data , as the EV performs real time scanning and completely archives - I love this :) :)

With respect to IOps & performance what is recommended, having all the journal databases in 1 single drive/LUN or can i have 4 drives for logs and 4 drives for Databases - I would prefer 4 if you have money and this also very much depends on the Data flow as if its large it will use much IO and then again EV too is working so if less still prefer to go with 2 Atleast :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38357928
Journal mailbox if isn't going to have more than 1GB, then why not club it with you're mailbox server - why spend on an additional license for creating an entirely new server ?

I mean 4Gigs of space, any E2k7 box can handle any day. The IOPS has reduced by over 70% in comparison to E2003 box.

Treat it as normal mailbox owning 1Gb of data and having 5-10k (or more) emails in it.

I wouldn't recommend spending an extra penny on building a server esp for placing Journal mailboxes on it.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38357977
Hi Geek,

The specific reason for going to a new mailboxserver is due to EV.

Ev will have 100 MAPI sessions with an exchange server, if we have journal maiboxes in the existing server the server will be overloaded with more MAPI requests both from Users as well as EV.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38358319
For EV purpose, yes hotfix released by MS increased max to 100 MAPI Sessions / profile.

Makes sense to get a new box totally, now if that be the case - there is no limitations as such for database distribution in connection to EV, in terms of the load being distributed. The issue that could be thought of is with disk I/Os.

Personally, I don't even see that an issue with E2007, however if you find that you have sufficient resources (Disks a.k.a storage) - go ahead even out the journal mailboxes on 1 per DB AND if you have more resources, even out distribution to each DB/disk and log/separate disk.

So, it boils down to how rich and pampering can you be towards you're Exchange box. This though wouldn't help much - but as i said depends on how much you want to pamper the box.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38358672
Thanks both.

Hope will get more support from you Guys.
0