?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OAB downloads

Posted on 2012-08-31
11
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
We have done changes to the GAL and updated both GAL as well as OAB.

Is there any possible to push OAB from Exchange server to all clients.

Please share me if any cmdlet or article for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38354079
For OAB update:
Update-OfflineAddressBook -Identity <OfflineAddressBookIdParameter>

For mo info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997684%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

For GAL Update:
Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity <your GAL name> -DomainController

More info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266966%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38354098
Will the command push the latest oab to all clients conneccted to the network.

I believe when we run the command the oabgen will bring the latest copy to OAB virtual directory through file distribution service.

Please correct me if i am wrong.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38354101
If you GAL it has the default name run:
Update-GlobalAddressList –identity “Default Global Address List”
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38354112
I want to push users who are accessing outlook with cached mode.

Most of the users are unable to download oab, so want to check whether we can force it from the server end.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38354134
after running the shell command you should be able to go to one of the computers and from Outlook download GAL (Tools > Send/Receive > Full Address Book)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38354221
Yep , I want it to be done without client intervention.

Instead of informing them can we automate this. When opening outlook itself will it sync from server, or can we push from server.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1500 total points
ID: 38354318
After running the powershell commands, Exchange will update every recipient in Active Directory by updating the attribute called showInAddressBook.

By default, Outlook will update the OAB every 24 hours. You can change this behavior by customizing or creating a new Send/Receive Group.

More about Address Lists in Exchange 2007: http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/address-lists-exchange-2007-part1.html

From msdn:
The FDS (File Distribution Service) is a new component that is installed on the Client Access Server. This component is responsible for the replication of OAB files from the OAB Generation server to the Client Access Server. The FDS has a default polling interval and will contact the Active Directory once it's polling frequency has been hit (default 480 minutes), or if the following notifications have been sent to FDS to state otherwise:

    A new Offline Address Book has been created
    An Offline Address Book needs to be published
    The polling interval has been changed or the polling interval is up
    The file paths change
    The OAB Generation server changes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38354641
Hi Clonyxlro,

This help me & i got clarity now.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38354655
Glad I could help you !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38354680
THANKS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38439164
I see.  So if my Exchange hosted I am screwed :-(
0