Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Iphone/Ipad/laptop: noise canceling earphones/plugs

Posted on 2012-08-31
13
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hi,

Please advise on a noise canceling earphone/earplug. I prefer no headphone since I would like to use it on the train or work environment. This way I could concentrate on reading an article on my Iphone (train)/Ipad or laptop (work).

Any experience with this? Does it also work when there is no music playing?

I know Bose has this, but it's a headphone (http://www.bosebelgium.be/BE/nl/home-and-personal-audio/headphones-and-headsets/acoustic-noise-cancelling-headphones/quietcomfort-3-headphones/).

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 38354598
You don't need to put TOO much of a premium on noise canceling technology when you are talking about in ear phones.  By the nature of their design, they cancel out a lot of noise simply because they create a seal between the phones and your ear canal.  There is not a lot of sound that can get through that as long as it is a good fit.

Having said that, there are lots of options out there.

Here are a few:

Beats

Sure

Bose

Those are all fairly expensive, but you can find some in the $50 range that as long as they fit good and make a good seal, you could be happy with them.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38355129
A noise canceling headphone needs a microphone to sense ambient background noise, so that it can generate out of phase signals to cancel them.  I doubt anyone has come up with an earplug that can do this, but as jared_lurker says, why bother - the seal is tight, so ambient noise is unlikely to be heard.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PhoenixUnlimited earned 2000 total points
ID: 38357509
In my experience, off the shelf ear buds are very poor at noise cancellation. You need specialized ear buds to have any impact at all.

There is some discussion about the subject here.

A friend recommends these.

If you can spend that little bit more, then these would be a good buy.

And for those where money is not a concern, there are these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38361361
Thanks for the tips but I would like an objective before spending this kind of money. If it is really worth it, I might buy it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PhoenixUnlimited
ID: 38361392
Check out your local electronics store to see if they are in stock, buy a pair and give them a try. Don't like, then return. If the electronics store doesn't carry them, then find a large musical instrument store in your area. Where I live it would be Tom Lee Music or Long & McQuade. Call them and ask if they carry such products (I've seen them carried in the stores I just mentioned). Again, buy them to try them out, if you're not satisfied then return them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38361402
Doesn t work like that in Europe. You cannot buy and return whenever you want. Btw, the models you mention, aren t available here, so need to buy via Internet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PhoenixUnlimited
ID: 38361478
Pity. I try out all my electronics that way. I probably return more than I keep. Well, I would still check out the musical instrument stores. They are more likely to have display models that you can try out in the store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38361524
No they dont. Cerrtainly not the in easr plugs. I don t actually understand stores do take back in ear plugs. Not that hygienic, wouldnt go there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PhoenixUnlimited
ID: 38361570
: ) Well, here large & professional musical instrument stores carry display models for the exact reason you are hesitant to accept our answers. You want to know for certain before spending a large sum and that can only happen if you test them for yourself. They use alcohol wipes to clean them between customer use. As for returning ear buds, I agree, that is troubling. Best to make sure that package seal is factory perfect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PhoenixUnlimited
ID: 38361603
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 39283290
Those are not noise-cancelling earplugs, unless you see that phrase in their documentation.  That was what you were originally looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39283565
I meant these:
 Bose QuietComfort® 20i Acoustic Noise Cancelling®
0