?
Solved

In aix ( later versions ) I want an simple healthcheck script starting with topas

Posted on 2012-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
as always, we get system reported having problems that are simply not

For the aix systems, topas does a good job telling me it is healthy and up.  

Problem is I have to go to the screen and type topas, snag the screen and paste it in the ticket.   I need few simple commands to show aix is health that can be scripted.  

thx
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38360174
Few simple commands?

In order to get a snapshot of the last 5 seconds of your system's activty
you could try these:

# Disks sorted by "kbps":
iostat -d | head -4 ; iostat 5 1| tail +8 |sort -k6,rn
# LPAR CPU consumption:
lparstat 5 1
# Virtual memory (paging):
vmstat 5 1

Some more commands:

There's still

uptime # Load average, 1-, 5-, 15-minute intervals

# NIC activity, lo0 dismissed:
netstat -i | egrep -v "lo0|link"

# The ten processes consuming the biggest share of the CPU:
ps -e -o pid=,comm=,pcpu= | sort -k3,rn | head -10

# Filesystems sorted by percent capacity used:
df -Pm |head -1; df -Pm | tail +2 | sort -k5,rn

# Details of all your Volume Groups:
lsvg | lsvg -i

# Your paging space(s):
lsps -a; lsps -s

wmp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 38360486
Additionally,  I would check errpt regularly for hardware/software issues.
 
I would recommend looking into Tivoli Monitoring
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/tivoli/products/monitor/ or any open source monitoring tool like nagios http://www.nagios.org/ which would alert you if there is a problem with the
server, services or file-systems. You need to activate SNMP in the AIX servers
http://nagios.frank4dd.com/howto/aix-snmp-setup.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 38369600
wmp wins again

thx
0