?
Solved

Windows 2008 consuming mysterious space..

Posted on 2012-08-31
14
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Hi Experts,
One of my server showing 500 MB free space out of 40 GB C drive. When i count folder size via explorer OR by going on each and every folder manually it coming 18 GB in total and its really surprising for me where is other 20 GB consuming.

It is 2008 enterprise R2 64 bit server.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38354151
What do you have in Deleted Items ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38354162
Also, are you definitely showing SYSTEM as well as hidden files - page file for example ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38354198
i did below settings to show hidden files on folders view option in C drive.
1. show hidden files, folders and drives.
2. Uncheck hide empty drives in computer folder
3. Uncheck hide extension for known file types.

Are u talking about these OR i should anything else..
also do you mean recycle bin by deleted items ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38354212
You also need to show SYSTEM files (should be marked as Not Recommended). You will need to UNTICK Hide Protected Operating System Files.

Yes I was referring to the recycle bin(s)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 38354215
Try running a checkdisk on startup, maybe Windows needs to do a disk check and is reporting the wrong amount of free space.

Then try SpaceSniffer
http://www.uderzo.it/main_products/space_sniffer/download.html

and it will give you a good overview of disk usage. Remember to "Run as administrator" so it can catalogue all the system/protected files
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38354236
TheGeezer2010:
thanks for your help, now i can see pagefile.sys with 20GB in size. Why this is so huge and how can i reduce the size.

Please remember it is a production critical database server..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38354262
Is this Windows 2008 64-bit ? If so, then your pagefile will be automatically created to match the size of RAM you have installed. It is NOT recommended to reduce this as, for one reason, it is required to be able to perform a full memory dump. You can however (and this is probably a good idea), add another Disk/LUN and MOVE the page file over.
Hope this is of use ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38354275
Is it possible to move pagefile.sys on any other location. I mean if i add another 30 LUN, can i move pagefile on that. If yes please help me how.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38354310
Yes - really straightforward BUT will require a reboot of the server. Add the LUN, format the space with NTFS, go into the properties of the Server, advanced System Settings, Performance Options, Advanced, Virtual Memory, Set the C drive to a fixed amount of say 1024-1024, set the new drive to the size you want it (say 20480-20480). OK to all that, you will get a warning - say OK. You will have to reboot for this to take effect.

IMPORTANT - if you do this, you will NOT be able to create a memory dump in the event of a blue screen.

Good luck !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38354495
thanks for your help TheGeezer2010
but one thing surprising me, the other server running in cluster of this server also having same hardware and software config does'nt have pagefile.sys.

you have any idea on that
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38354526
It must have a pagefile.sys - even if it is the absolute minimum 64KB necessary to create a minidump. If you run a msinfo32 on each and attach the resultant files I can take a look ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38354870
what if i remove that pagefile and reboot the system ? will it again create in same size (24 Gigs) OR it will create with default 64K size
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38355089
IF this is windows 2008 64 bit, it will default to auto on your boot drive. This could potentially mean the size of the file growing and shrinking according to usage. Although this may sound OK, there is an overhead involved in this process and it is generally considered good practice to set the page file size as fixed (as shown above). IF you have either Kernel or full dump setting, Windows will take a minimum of RAM size + 300MB (think this is it but see link). If you set this to minimal dump, Windows will set your PF accordingly - but you will get the overhead from growing and shrinking. Certain roles REQUIRE a Page File. Please see the two links below for how to size your page file according to the system resources required by your OS + applications. Hope this explains more fully.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2021748

http://mcpmag.com/articles/2011/07/05/sizing-page-files-on-windows-systems.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38361575
TheGeezer2010  is really a champ of 2008 servers. Generally on expert exchange most of "experts" googled the material and gives you multiple links to study means they themselves not very confident about the solution but TheGeezer2010    have indepth practical knowledge and always gives point to point solution in a easy and accurate manner.

he is really my life saver..
0