?
Solved

Create columns in mysql from csv

Posted on 2012-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Is it possible to create columns in a table in mysql based on comma delimited information in another file?
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathan CMCH
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 38354254
Do you mean
  - alter the table's structure based on the file; or to
  - add data into the table from the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathan CMCH
ID: 38354626
I would be altering the table.  I know I'm going to be scoffed at but I'm created a table that will host archived data which will be categorized by several hundred columns.  I've read where users have created dummy columns to import the data, but I haven't read anything where columns were created based on information in the CSV file.

Hope that clears up the question.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
K V earned 2000 total points
ID: 38362438
I think you need this to load csv data in to mysql.
0