[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crsytal Reports: Some tables could not be replaced, as no match was found in the new data source

Posted on 2012-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
2,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
Greetings

I am trying to change the connection paramenters on reports created with Crystal Reports version 11 from dev to Prod server, the username and password have to be changed as well. I am able to connect to the new server but gets this message:

"Some tables could not be replaced, as no match was found in the new data source"

Database on both servers have similar tables and stored procs etc.

Then the report connection parameters remain unchanged. Please assist

MandyProg
0
Comment
Question by:MandyProgza
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38354354
Similar is not good enough.  The table must be named the same.  Field names can change and you will get the opprtunity to map fields.

If your report uses table Customer and the new database has table Customers Crystal will not be able to map one to the other.

However if both have a customers table but one has CustomerName and the other Customer for the name field Crystal will provide a box so you can map the current field to the correct field in the new table.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38354360
Either the objects on the database don't actually exist or you can't see them (permissions issue), which means they don't exist as far as Crystal Reports is concerned.  So, you should probably double-check the permissions are the same between the two environments or change to a user id that has the appropriate level of permissions to prod.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38355256
Try this tool: http://www.r-tag.com/Documents/RTagCRDataSource%201.1.zip
It should be able to change the connection for you. However if the problem is related to user rights or tables with different names it will be not able to help you.

Disclaimer: I am linked to the company which is developing the product. However  it might be helpful in your case and it is NOT necessary to buy it.
0