[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firewall / VPN solution ideas

Posted on 2012-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have to replace a failing SonicWall Pro230e.....

Wondering what the masses would go with if Cisco wasn't on the table of options....

I could go with another SonicWall (Anyone experienced with them since Dell bought them?)

There's Barracuda, Checkpoint, Juniper, GTA, Enterasys....

It's really only for a small office, so good firewall and VPN functions are the only really important features.   Primary uses other than normal are I have a heavy use support team that uses its VPN functions.  Would be nice to have a SSL VPN in the mix, but really anything after the basics is just a nice kind of frosting for the cake.... Content Filtering, Anti-Virus, nice, but usually those require ongoing costs to maintain.


SonicWall advised the NX2400 as the logical replacement --- NICE, but I think it might be overkill based on the expected usage.  The plus is I would be using a familiar interface, but I had some serious issues with support in the past which is key for a critical device like this....

Any opinions or experiences with small(er) office versions?
0
Comment
Question by:btetlow-expert
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zunder1990 earned 200 total points
ID: 38354356
I order a sonicwall for anti-spam about 2 months ago from dell. There support was been very good. I have called them a few times already.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Frederic Sune
Frederic Sune earned 200 total points
ID: 38354383
I am using Watchguard XTM2 series for small business. Easy to use and configure, robust. I have one running for 3 years now without any issues. Do FW also VPN but need to buy licenses if you need more than one. Not expensive but still...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 200 total points
ID: 38354429
You might want to consider the open source solution of pfSense.  

It's a very stable and very robust solution, and can be deployed as a UTM with the packages available for it or just deploy it as a secure firewall.

 www.pfsense.org
 http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/security/security-howto/31433-build-your-own-utm-with-pfsense-part-1
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 200 total points
ID: 38354536
I use a tz210 for about 50 users on a 20mbit pipe. I wouldn't push it much more than that as far as users go. I did talk to dell recently as they renamed viewpoint "analyzer" and charge as if it wasn't just a version upgrade. It's funny that the download fr the vm is stil name gmsvp.  
Seems no worse that when sonicwall was running solo, a little better perhaps.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:btetlow-expert
ID: 38355764
Thanks for all the input....   Decisions...Decisions...Decisions...
0