?
Solved

Incorporating Maintenance and Diagnostics Hardware/Software in Building a New Computer

Posted on 2012-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am looking for a good website and/or articles on incorporating maintenance and diagnostic hardware/software when designing and building a computer. I am designing a Window 7 Multimedia System for my home and want to design in the appropriate maintenance monitoring system. I would hate to miss a critical show that I am recording due to missing an operational "red flag". I know that motherboards today have some maintenance and diagnostic capabilities built in as well as hard drives. There should be some package hardware/software that will meet this need.

Lastly, if you know of a good website and/or article for building a Window 7 Multimedia System please let me know. I will be incorporating the system along with a router and X-boxes for TVs in my house. Also, I will be adding an infiniTV4 with a cable card as my DVR.
0
Comment
Question by:Big__Al
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:xmlmagician
xmlmagician earned 1000 total points
ID: 38354386
have a test drive of this piece of software:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/HWMonitor.shtml
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38355115
The best tools for diagnosing your hardware usually do not run in Windows.  The Ultimate Boot CD has a very good memory tester (Memtest86), as well as hard drive drive diagnostic tools from different manufacturers.  Other than temperature sensors, there is no tool for diagnosing a motherboard - it's too complex, and there are too many manufacturers.

If you want a general network monitoring tool, I would recommend SpiceWorks.  Some hard core enthusiasts who build media systems can be found on www.avsforum.com - I frequent that site for information all the time.
0