?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DB failure

Posted on 2012-08-31
21
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
We are on Exchagne 2010 SP2 with two servers. We have 24 DB's in the DAG with 12 active on each server and replicas on the other.  Last evening we had one of the DBs fail during the backup. attached is a event message, there are many.  Now all of the DBs have migrated to be active on one of the servers instead of being split. Only one shows as failed.

Not sure how to proceed.
DB-Failed.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Wildgen
  • 8
  • 8
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38354468
Can you not just migrate the 11 back over - they all show Healthy and have queues which look fine ? If you are asking why they migrated over then would need the output of a command get-databaseavailabilitygroup <DAGname> -fl

If you check the event logs for the time of failure for a Database which failed over, is there anything in there which might explain it ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354564
Buddy till the time Copy status is in Failed state the backups will never be able to complete the backups of the server.

You would need to Suspend and Update (reseed) the database to the other node and wait for it to come into healthy state and then work with Moving 12DB's per server and backups would also work fine.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38354587
Further to Rancy's comment, you may also need to update the Index as well

http://busbar.blogspot.ie/2010/05/exchange-2010-mailbox-database-in-dag.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildgen
ID: 38354757
I have attached more info.  DAG info and a list of the Evnets.  This all happened during the nightly backup.  Are you saying that this was just some sort of anomoly on the db15 and thus all failed over to the 01 server.  Now I can just move them back with a reseed. All the copies on the 02 report as healthy but the one.  I will read up on the process but still not clear. Is tehre a good document explaining this process.
Thanks for your assist while I muddle through.
DB-Fail-2.docx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354819
Did the other server Reboot ?
Or did the Cluster service fail on that node ?
Now I can just move them back with a reseed. All the copies on the 02 report as healthy but the one - I guess DB15 :( yes i would say Reseed and then failover this DB while you can failover the rest DB's ..... the reason i say Update cause if even you failover it might be in failed state as this ideally happens due to Drive space empty issues on DB or Logs drive) as currently the Database has more information of new data on the New Node compared to the Database on the Old node at the moment).

What kind of documentation are you looking for Failover Reseed or why it happened ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildgen
ID: 38354872
No servers rebooted.  On the 02 server that reported the once active db's now reporting as Healthy, I have used the EMC to "Activate Database Copy"  They now show as Mounted on the 02 server. but two of them show "Resynchronizing" on the 01 server and the other shows as Healthy.
How long will these show at Resynching?  They are very small databased with only a very few mailboxes.

On the Failed DB on the 02 server I have the options to Resume or Update.  Can I use one of those options?  WIll update reseed?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38354899
but two of them show "Resynchronizing" on the 01 server and the other shows as Healthy - which 2 DB's are in that state ?

How long will these show at Resynching?  They are very small databased with only a very few mailboxes - Depends what the issue is ?

Try Resume first if it still fails only Option is Reseed ? - Resume means that it will sync changes since last failover or stuff.

Update means that it will reseed the entire DB and Logs from Active server to Passive :)

Let me know if you have any doubts still

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildgen
ID: 38354922
The  Resync has cleared up and now shows as Mounted on the 02 and Healthy on the 01.  That is what I wanted.   Most of these DS's are in the 25gb range in size.
I will try the Resume on the Failed db.  

thanks Rancy.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354983
Your most welcome !!

Let me know if any issues :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildgen
ID: 38355038
The Resume  on the failed db was successful. It now reports healthy.
I am proceeding to Activate the Healthy databases on the 02 servers where they should be.
They all report as healthy now.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355051
Good :)

Relaxed ... lets have some Fun !!

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildgen
ID: 38355060
Yes. more relaxed now.  Will be even more when all have been Activated on the correct server.
Is there a command to check the DB index?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355100
Get-MailboxDatabase | Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38355107
Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus | Format-Table Identity,ActiveDatabaseCopy,ContentIndexState -Auto
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildgen
ID: 38363606
Appreciate the good input and timelyness.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38363624
Shouldnt i have been chosen as well for helping ..... just trying to understand if i lacked somewhere ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildgen
ID: 38363711
OOps I thought I did select you.  Sorry can I change that.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38363736
You need to hit "Request Attention" at the top and proceed.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38367204
You are most welcome and glad we could be of assistance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wildgen
ID: 38367981
very helpful discussion of the issue.  provided solutions worked .
Thanks
0