?
Solved

protect IPad

Posted on 2012-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I read that thief can scan your car and detect an IPad or other computer even it is not visible. Do you think wrapping it with aluminum foil would prevent scanning it???
0
Comment
Question by:yvang
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 38354500
I think its possible, but would require some testing. More specifically it would be nice to know about tools that thieves are using to scan. Honestly, this sounds a little too much like: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tin_foil_hat

If you are that worried about someone stealing it, why don't you put it in a locked glove box, or just take it with you.   :)

-IT_Crowd
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38354514
Airplane mode
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 38354521
What about just turning the device off?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38354603
Wrapping with foil will stop RF transmission, but why are you leaving a running iPad in your car?  Wrapping with anything is not good for ventilation, and heat is the enemy of electronics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvang
ID: 38354752
I think they can scan it even it OFF??
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 38354948
No, when an iPad is off, it is not sending any signals.

But maybe you have been reading scaremongering from people trying to sell security devices: http://www.wired.com/gadgetlab/2010/03/security-expert-claims-thieves-can-detect-wi-fi-in-sleeping-computers/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 38354961
Sounds like the best options are

- Take the iPad with you
- Turn the iPad off

I'd have to agree with wrapping the iPad in al foil - I'd wonder about damaging the screen too against al foil.   :/
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvang
ID: 38375907
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvang
ID: 38375916
Thanks for all your comments.
0