Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection server 2008 r2 not working

Posted on 2012-08-31
15
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Hello

Folder Redirections was set up by a another admin in my job. It has been working for about a year.

First
All existing 52 teachers have been using folder redirection to use their files in whatever class room they are in. The issues now are that all 52 users log into their profiles and they cannot see their files that they have been working on and with over the last year.
I have checked the properties on their doc or desktop they seem to be looking at the local machine and not to their folder redirection on the server.

Now when I log into their files on the server as admin I can see all their work from before this issue happened.. but the main issue now is they can wait to get thee files back but any new files they make are only stored on the local pc so when I fix this issue they will have some files on the local pc and the rest on the folder redirection.


Secondly
When creating a user in the active directory users and computers there is a user called new user. Normally I just right click and copy. This allows me to put in the new users name and password. The new user then can log in to any computer on the network and there desktop, my docs, and so on are folder redirected to a server call \\Prometheus\Folder Redirection\ %Username
But have created a few tests accounts to day and all them seem to be looking locally at the desktop, my doc and not the server

Could anybody give me some help as to what may be wrong or could something have been disabled that is stopping folder redirection policy from working

o one more thing i have deleated the local stored profiles from some of the pc to see if when the user logs back into a computer that it might reactivate there connection to folder redirection no look do

THANKS for any and all help given
0
Comment
Question by:paddy086
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mmicha
mmicha earned 572 total points
ID: 38354529
This redirection is handled with group policy.  You may want to look through the policies you are appying and make sure nothing has changed.

You may want to look at a station and run the command: gpresult  ... This will show what GPO's are being applied to the machines/users on the domain.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:qholmberg
qholmberg earned 572 total points
ID: 38354544
Whenever troubleshooting folder redirection, the first thing I do is look in the event viewer of one of the affected computers right after the user logs in. There is always a folder redirection message indicating success or failure and a reason for that failure.

I don't see anything about the event viewer in your message so I would suggest you start there.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:redbmaster
redbmaster earned 572 total points
ID: 38354592
First off it would be good to get a copy or screenshot of the GP that is controlling the folder redirection and its settings. If you have no idea how to set this up and configure it, you may be better off working from scratch.

Your first concern about local files needing to be moved to the redirected profile can easily be handled by a batch file during the login process. This is super easy and isn't really worth going into until we get the folder redirection working. If you get ahead of us here you can reference http://ss64.com/nt/move.html to setup the batch file or directly integrate that into the login script.

From your description it sounds like Win7 PCs are connected to the domain and users login to them with their domain credentials. They dont have to be win7, but if they login to an rdp session with a thin client then this is all useless. Continuing with the windows based pc on the domain, my first question to you would be can the user see their files by going through my computer and opening the related network drive? Have they ever been able to do this? Is there even a file share available on the server for user profiles?

The big question is, "What has changed?" Maybe you haven't changed anything directly, but what projects have you been working on before this issue was reported?

I guess in the end I would start with logging into one of the PCs and seeing if you can ping the server in question. Then see if you can map or navigate to the share on the server. These two things should give us a good idea of where to go next.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 38354959
event viewer all user are locked down they cant access c: controle panel, cmd or anything
so i cant access event log when i log in using one of there accounts.

cmd is desabled so ping and gpresult from a pc cant be done onless i log in as a local or demain admin.

changes well over the summer no teachers were in so i cant be sure when it all went wrong. but about a week ago a teacher sayed she could not access the internet and it was comeing up with a message. cnat be sure but something like could no connect to Prometheus..... fixed the issue Prometheus was off so turned it back on


its realy messed up i just log into a user and it looking localy at my docs screenshot 2
and i loged in as another user and their my doc is looking at the server Prometheus folder redirection...

a user can open computer and on the left explore the network but they dont have any rights to open any folders this has allways been this way

Just to add i know the users have access to the server prometheus as there is 2 maped drives that all users have access to and can share files in. and these 2 map drives are still working for everyone
screenshot.png
screenshot-2.png
screenshot3.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 38355066
Ok, so its not an issue for everyone. I would open up Active Directory Users and Computers (this should probably be done as a domain admin). Drill down to Teachers under cdl2 users and make sure every every teacher's domain account is listed in there. I'd pick out a user that is working and one that is not and check for both. If that is fine, open properties on each user (the working one and not working one), click on that tab titled "Remote Desktop Services Profile", and verify each are the same. RDSP should be blank on both.

The event viewer can be opened remotely. To do this open Event Viewer on a pc/server on the domain. Right click "Event Viewer (Local)" in the left window. Click connect to another computer. enter the name of the pc or ip and click ok.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qholmberg
ID: 38355096
You can open their event viewer from your computer ...
1) open your event viewer.
2) go to Action --> Connect to another computer.
3) give the dialog the remote computer's name and click OK.

That should open their event viewer. Look for redirected folders messages.

Another tool that can be useful is the group policy results at the bottom of your group policy management console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 38355336
Two pc identical set up of a image.
Same user logs into both pc one one pc the user my doc files is directed to the local pc
On the second pc the same user my doc files is redirected to Prometheus server
The wearer thing is on the desktop of that pc the user has files that are on the server i went to open a word doc that looked greyed out and had a x in the corner of it when i opened it i got a message saying it could not be located on the Prometheus server.

So i logged into Prometheus server and found the user folder redirection and opened there desktop i found the work doc and opened it on the server with no issue  

opening event viewer from the server will i use the teachers name or a local admin name to pull the event from the pc and were
staff-copy-one.png
staff-copy-four.png
event-viewer-staff-01.png
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qholmberg
ID: 38355435
Greyed out files with an X are files that sync center are aware of but are not properly or fully synced. More importatnly, it indicates you are in offline mode ... you are not connected to Prometheus on this machine either.

You must find a concrete starting point for your research. An indication from the event viewer or policy results report may give you this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 38355909
realy dont know were to go from here with this problem
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:qholmberg
qholmberg earned 572 total points
ID: 38355929
I just noticed this question of yours ...

opening event viewer from the server will i use the teachers name or a local admin name to pull the event from the pc and were

Neither. You use the name or IP of the PC.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mmicha
mmicha earned 572 total points
ID: 38355962
You may also want to enable folder redirection debugging:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc727967(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 284 total points
ID: 38355965
Please check if this policy is enabled
Administrative Templates\System\Logon\Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 38355968
event id event viewerya i know i got the event view from the computer in question error message 510 in image below
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
redbmaster earned 572 total points
ID: 38356008
Follow the answer in this article to fix your issue: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/event-id-510-folder-redirection-warning/e5554472-5045-41f3-8785-5610a540d840

At this point I'm having a hard time even reading your responses. I'm going to have to respectfully bow out. Cheers and good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 38361918
I must apologise about the spelling and all over the place text. It has been a good few sleepless nights. But finally there has been a brake true. While some of you may have given me a fix to my issue allot quicker if I got my point across better.

Issue was down to permissions on the root Folder Redirection domain admin and user authentications were not enabled. Once this was fixed the syncing issue sorted its self out.

Thank you all for your help
0