?
Solved

How to solve runtime error Error: The file '/about/bylaws.aspx' does not exist.

Posted on 2012-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I am getting a runtime error intermitently on my site that is deployed to a live IIS server.  The full error is this.  

Error: The file '/about/bylaws.aspx' does not exist. StackTrace:    at System.Web.UI.Util.CheckVirtualFileExists(VirtualPath virtualPath)
   at System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.GetVPathBuildResultInternal(VirtualPath virtualPath, Boolean noBuild, Boolean allowCrossApp, Boolean allowBuildInPrecompile, Boolean throwIfNotFound, Boolean ensureIsUpToDate)
   at System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.GetVPathBuildResultWithNoAssert(HttpContext context, VirtualPath virtualPath, Boolean noBuild, Boolean allowCrossApp, Boolean allowBuildInPrecompile, Boolean throwIfNotFound, Boolean ensureIsUpToDate)
   at System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.GetVirtualPathObjectFactory(VirtualPath virtualPath, HttpContext context, Boolean allowCrossApp, Boolean throwIfNotFound)
   at System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.CreateInstanceFromVirtualPath(VirtualPath virtualPath, Type requiredBaseType, HttpContext context, Boolean allowCrossApp)
   at System.Web.UI.PageHandlerFactory.GetHandlerHelper(HttpContext context, String requestType, VirtualPath virtualPath, String physicalPath)
   at System.Web.UI.PageHandlerFactory.System.Web.IHttpHandlerFactory2.GetHandler(HttpContext context, String requestType, VirtualPath virtualPath, String physicalPath)
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.MapHttpHandler(HttpContext context, String requestType, VirtualPath path, String pathTranslated, Boolean useAppConfig)
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.MapHandlerExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)


I've done a full project search for /about/bylaws.aspx and don't see a reference to it in my asp.net project anywhere.  Does anyone have any ideas where this error stems from?
0
Comment
Question by:kpbarem
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jesus Rodriguez
ID: 38354940
Check on the HTML part of your aspx, something is making reference to '/about/bylaws.aspx'
Chechk wher you get the menus or javascript that can call pages.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38354951
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 38359949
Search for bylaws.aspx throughout your solution. There could be referred somewhere.

Sometimes you could have missed Server.MapPath() function to specify the filepath. Please check it out in your application.

Please refer http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/121799-1.shtml  for more information.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38361071
I've done a full project search for /about/bylaws.aspx and don't see a reference to it in my asp.net project anywhere.  Does anyone have any ideas where this error stems from?

It might sound stupid but still it can be possible that earlier at some time you used /about/bylaws.aspx in your web application. And later you deleted that part or removed that part from your code.

So sometimes the .dlls file in temporary asp.net files not gets updated properly. And hence they throw errors of this kind. My suggestion as solution would be to delete temporary files for the current website from C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\Temporary ASP.NET Files.

I follow this rule (as last option) when something strange repeat despite of other efforts to sort it out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kpbarem
ID: 38365120
Thanks this was helpful
0