[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2011 loading slow

Posted on 2012-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-14
Outlook 2011 with a Microsoft Exchange account configured is running very slow. It runs fine if you have a pop account but not with the Exchange account. Clicking around gives the "Beachball of death".

We've checked the program requirements which calls for 1gb ram.

Here are the details on the MAC:
1.7GHZ intel core I5
4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
10.7.4
Mac OS X

We've reintsall Office 2011 and also reconfigured the exchange account but no change. The exchange account has 480 emails in it.
0
Comment
Question by:ipremise
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354597
Is the Outlook in cache or Online ?
No other issues if you try to access Network share or copy some files over Network ?
What if user works with OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38354722
Use chached exchange mode and let it fully build the OST first time.


Make sure you disbale all add-ons. Or maybe start outlook with the /safe switch to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38355854
@Jerseysam: He is talking about Mac. So you don't have an OST, that's the Windows format. And cached Exchange mode is always on with Outlook for Mac ;).

ipremise, what Jerseysam said was all for Windows.

You need the enable the option: Only download headers. This will only download your e-mail message, attachments when you open the e-mail. This is a great feature if it takes a long time to open/download your messages from your Exchange server to Outlook for mac 2011.

Here is some more info about the Advanced Exchange settings for Outlook for mac 2011.
http://mac2.microsoft.com/help/office/14/en-us/outlook/item/e238fc29-15af-442a-bbed-573c03323e88
0