?
Solved

Block IE Computer via GPO

Posted on 2012-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
How can I block IE access on a computer, not user level. I have training computers and I want to apply that policy on those machines. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:shoris
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38354627
If you are running Windows 2008 open GPMC and go to:

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Browser menus

 and Enable the Group Policy “Tools menu: Disable Internet Options… menu option”
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38354633
Hi,

please explain how do you mean block IE ?? Mean do not alow start browser?

One werry simple solution is to set proxy that dont exist :D

like here

http://searchenterprisedesktop.techtarget.com/tip/Block-Internet-Explorer-Web-surfing-via-Group-Policy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38354642
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 38354658
I just want to block Internet Usage so in Training anyone that is on that machine, will not be able to get on the Internet i.e. google.com yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38354677
So setup the proxy :) application will be working if you will be need it to read manuals or some local HTML based trainings systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 38354693
Yes, I know how to do that in GPO... but that is at the User Level. I want one that is for all Training Computers designated only. So it doesn't matter what user logs in.

Is there a setting at the Computer Configuration for this.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albelo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38354896
If you want to block internet access completely from these computers, it would probably be better to block them from the firewall.  Even if you block IE, they still might be able to use a portable browser on a thumb drive.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38356941
Don't install Internet explorer
or run
dism /online /disable-feature /featurename:Internet-Explorer-Optional-amd64
from an elevated command prompt to remove it. Reboot.. no more internet explorer
0