?
Solved

WSUS 3.0 - Re-Built - imported Db - no clients reporting

Posted on 2012-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hi,

I have a WSUS 3.0 running on Win2K8 Enterprise x64.

Updates configured by GPO, was working Beautifully, so sad!

* The server got hosed, I broke it.
* I wiped it (saved WSUS Db and packages)
* reinstalled Windows, and prerequisites
* initial setup was using Windows Internal Db
* This time I am using SQL 2008 Express
* I reinstalled WSUS and dependencies
* I followed a technet guide to importing my old Db to SQL
* I have verified the import was successful, I see all my old clients, their stats, all the updates, WSUS console starts with no errors.

I removed the update GPO from my container, did gpupdate /force, rebooted, relinked the GPO, did another gpupdate and rebooted

I ran cmd, did wuauclt /detectnow and the windows update log looks like this on the computer I ran it on


here's a snippet from the log.  Note, the server was rebuilt using the same DNS name and IP.  The only difference is the SQL server in use.
WindowsUpdate.log
0
Comment
Question by:cschmidt5
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 38354622
Did you run gpupdate on the WSUS server or on the client PCs needing to be updated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cschmidt5
ID: 38354697
a gpresult /R verifies my policy is being applied, look at the log I attached; that also shows attempted communication between the clients and server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albelo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38354822
Are ClientWebService and SelfUpdate running on the Default Website (Port 80) in IIS?  I believe I had to move these two from the WSUS Administration Website (Port 8530) in order for mine to report correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38376606
Did you ever get this resolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cschmidt5
ID: 38376629
Yes, I apologize for not updating sooner.  The problem was in my policy, I was declaring 8530 after the url, I dropped the port and it works, (Putting on 80)

When I set it up, I said to use the default website - duh, that runs on port 80!

However, the first time I set this server up, I am really sure I used the default website, but I KNOW i was running on 8530...

Long story short it is working, and working very well!  Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cschmidt5
ID: 38376631
Thanks buddy!
0