[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PDA for surfing the net

Posted on 2012-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I wanted to hear your suggestions as far as having a phone for web surfing capabilities.  I presently have Sprint as my provider.  I wanted this because I just got a new position and I wanted to be able to do my day-to-day activities without using my company's pipe and time.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38354666
Iam using iPad 2 a year. I managing everything from it working, browsing net and administrating our clients enviroment and datacenters :) Sugest :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 38354689
is there any new mobile phone having NO internet surfing capability today?? :))

anyway, for a better web experience on mobile, big screen and touch screen are two essentials. therefore, Apple iPhone 4 (iOS based), Samsung Galaxy series (Android based) or Nokia Lumia family (Windows Mobile based) is recommended.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38354726
iPhone hands down, and that's coming from soneone who has used both android and windows phone in addition to iOS.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 38354806
If you are restricted to smartphones (instead of tablets), I would emphasize the need of a very good screen resolution. In that extreme, iPhone 4 excels with its retina display (960×640), but there are some others with 960x540 like HTC and Motorola.
More info at: http://www.binvisions.com/articles/tablet-smartphone-resolutions-screen-size-list/
0