?
Solved

Domains from godaddy, hosting it another company. What to do? What to bind?

Posted on 2012-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi;

For domain&hosting is that I was uploading code and migrating the database server. That's all. My question is that, lately, I bought 2 domain names from godaddy (not the hosting, just the names) and

now, i want to host it in another company (I didn't and don't want  to use godaddy hosting solution).

Now, What should I do to host it in a VPS solution? I think i need dns registrations in the hosting company, or what?

Can you give me step by step instructions? (dummy proof).

This is kind of urgent actually.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38354826
all you need to do on godaddy is update the DNS zones to point to the hosting company.  I own multiple domains for testing purposes and never used their hosting solution, I just go in and edit/create new A records to it to my servers that I use for hosting.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38355108
Can you be more specific, should I add something in my goddady account? The ip?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38355181
The tracert result:

C:\Users\xxx>tracert google.com
Unable to resolve target system name google.com.

The nslookup result:

C:\Users\xxx>nslookup wwww.google.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  fec0:0:0:ffff::1

*** UnKnown can't find wwww.google.com: No response from server
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38355184
Sorry, a typo, updated nslookup, result is still same:


C:\Users\xxx>nslookup www.google.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  fec0:0:0:ffff::1

*** UnKnown can't find www.google.com: No response from server
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38355203
When I check for my TCP/IP settings in 2008 via network connections interface in 2008:
My IP is set static but my DNS server address sections are empty.

Is this reason? If so, what should I write there?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38355240
oh, wrong thread, sorry.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38355249
Your initial question was about domains and hosting, now your posting internal DNS questions?

you've lost me completely.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38358820
This is a standard setup for me.

Open your account manager in Godaddy.
Under Products select Domains.

You now see the domains you have registered with GD.
Launch the domain you want to point to a different hosting company.

In the domain details, you have the DNS manager that you can modify to your liking.

Domain registrars like GD give you a DNS setvice as part of the registration package.
GD actually does a pretty good job at domain management, although you still need to click "I don't want this" button a zillion times at each and every action.
If you want to keep GD as the registrar, do not click on any "move domain" button or checkbox on the hosting web site. Moving a domain registration is a bothersome procedure that I try to avoid.

I even have a web site at godaddy where the domain and DNS is managed at Network Solutions, and everything works fine.
0