[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In Word 2010, Section Breaks are not working

Posted on 2012-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
In Word 2010 with Windows 7, I can insert a Section Break and confirm visually that it is there.

I go to a following page, and when I add a box border, or delete page numbering, the border is applied to the whole document, or page numbering is deleted from the entire document.  I would expect the change to affect only the part after the section break.

How can I get the section break to work as it should?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:John Fistere
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38354972
Remember that by default all the headers and footers for each section are linked (i.e. the same). If you haven't already done so, unlink the relevant section headers and/or footers and then make the changes in the particular section.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38355242
Please remember that you must unlink headers and/or footers in ALL the sections BEFORE making any changes.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38355319
Sorry, I must correct that. It is only necessary to unlink the header or footer in the section the follows the point where you need it to be different.

For example if you want the headers for sections 2 and 3 to be the same as each other, but different from the first, then you only need to unlink the section 2 header.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 38355748
Thank you!  That solved the page numbering problem.   Now for the Page Border.  Those pages are in a separate section, and the page numbering is now omitted for those pages.  So that much works.

However, when I create a page box border, all the pages in the document become boxed.  How do I constrain the border to the current section?

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38355843
When you apply or change page borders, you can select in the 'Borders and Shading' dialogue whether it applies to the whole document or the current Section.
0