?
Solved

Exchange 2010 tries to access removed DC

Posted on 2012-08-31
20
Medium Priority
?
2,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I have Exchange 2010 in the domain that one of the DC's was recently removed - I get following error:

Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE (PID=2704). Exchange Active Directory Provider failed to obtain an IP address for DS server removed_dc.domain.local, error 11001 (WSAHOST_NOT_FOUND (Host was not found)).  This host will not be used as a DS server by Exchange Active Directory Provider.  

How do I get rid of this error?
0
Comment
Question by:pyotrek
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 38354977
Have you restarted the Microsoft Exchange Topology Service or rebooted the server since the demotion of the domain controller?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354981
Was this server gracefully demoted and removed ?
If yes check host files and not sure if Exchange was hardcoded for this DC ?
Where are the FSMO roles ? and are the new server GC as well ?

If the server was dead and objects deleted then you will have to go through Metadata cleanup.

Clean up server metadata
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378%28v=WS.10%29.aspx - for W2k3
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907%28v=WS.10%29.aspx - for W2k8

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 38354996
page1985

Yes it was rebooted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 38355018
Rancy:

1 - the DC died and I had to remove it manually.
2 - removed dc is not in the host file
3 - FSMO roles are on the DC that exists
4- new DC is GC as well

I did the metadata cleanup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 38355031
page1985:

I did the ADSIedit cleanup - and I do not think I have any traces left, but I may be missing something, and I have seen the article that you are referencing.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355151
1 - the DC died and I had to remove it manually - and you are sure you did the metadata cleanup ?
2. Was the Exchange server ever hardcoded with that DC\GC ?
Set-StaticDc or GC ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 38355169
Rancy:

1 - Yes I did the metadata cleanup
2 - not sure if it was hardcoded - is there a way to check?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355201
In EMC when you go to properties of the server in Server Config do you see the deleted Server listed ??

Get-ExchangeServer "Server Name" | FL

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355202
In EMC when you go to properties of the server in Server Config do you see the deleted Server listed ??

Get-ExchangeServer "Server Name" | FL

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 38355300
In EMC when i go to Modify Configuration Domain Controller I see only the servers that exist,  (I do not see the removed_DC)

and here is what I get when I run the command that you suggested:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-ExchangeServer "SERVERNAME" | FL


RunspaceId                        : 224f9e77-68e1-4f58-bd26-6f89caa88265
Name                              : SERVERNAME
DataPath                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox
Domain                            : DOMAIN.LOCAL
Edition                           : Standard
ExchangeLegacyDN                  : /o=DOMAIN/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Se
                                    rs/cn=SERVERNAME
ExchangeLegacyServerRole          : 0
Fqdn                              : SERVERNAME.DOMAIN.LOCAL
CustomerFeedbackEnabled           :
InternetWebProxy                  :
IsHubTransportServer              : True
IsClientAccessServer              : True
IsExchange2007OrLater             : True
IsEdgeServer                      : False
IsMailboxServer                   : True
IsE14OrLater                      : True
IsProvisionedServer               : False
IsUnifiedMessagingServer          : False
NetworkAddress                    : {ncacn_vns_spp:SERVERNAME, netbios:SERVERNAME, ncacn_np:SERVERNAME, ncacn_spx:SERVERNAME, nc
                                    _ip_tcp:SERVERNAME.DOMAIN.LOCAL, ncalrpc:SERVERNAME}
OrganizationalUnit                : DOMAIN.LOCAL/SERVERNAME
AdminDisplayVersion               : Version 14.1 (Build 218.15)
Site                              : DOMAIN.LOCAL/Configuration/Sites/Default-First-Site-Name
ServerRole                        : Mailbox, ClientAccess, HubTransport
ErrorReportingEnabled             :
StaticDomainControllers           : {}
StaticGlobalCatalogs              : {}
StaticConfigDomainController      :
StaticExcludedDomainControllers   : {}
CurrentDomainControllers          : {}
CurrentGlobalCatalogs             : {}
CurrentConfigDomainController     :
ProductID                         : 02064-110-8022171-75811
IsExchange2007TrialEdition        : False
IsExpiredExchange2007TrialEdition : False
RemainingTrialPeriod              : 00:00:00
IsValid                           : True
ExchangeVersion                   : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                 : CN=SERVERNAME,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Admi
                                    trative Groups,CN=DOMAIN,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=DOMAIN,
                                    LOCAL
Identity                          : SERVERNAME
Guid                              : 146604b8-ee64-4d50-b6c0-7d1f5dcd46ba
ObjectCategory                    : DOMAIN.LOCAL/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Exchange-Server
ObjectClass                       : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                       : 9/28/2011 9:17:51 PM
WhenCreated                       : 10/10/2010 12:48:29 AM
WhenChangedUTC                    : 9/29/2011 1:17:51 AM
WhenCreatedUTC                    : 10/10/2010 4:48:29 AM
OrganizationId                    :
OriginatingServer                 : SERVERNAME.DOMAIN.LOCAL
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355342
Hope that old server isnt there is Site&services console ?
Try to run this command from the Exchange server ?
dcdiag /s:"RemovedDCname /v


1)Make sure the correct DNS Server is configured on the NIC card
2) Is it configured properly to resolve all the host names in your environment.
Try pinging the Domain Controller from the Exchange 2007 machine.
3) Check for the host records on the DNS Server for both Excahnge Servers.
4) Just to check that the server is connecting to the DNS Server
At Command Prompt, type nslookup and see if its connecting to the correct DNS Server.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 38373908
Rancy:
following is what I get after running : dcdiag /s:RemovedDCname /v


<><><><><><><><><><><><><
Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Connecting to directory service on server mdfbackup.
   Ldap search capabality attribute search failed on server RemovedDCname, return
   value = 81
   The host RemovedDCname could not be resolved to an IP address. Check the DNS
   server, DHCP, server name, etc.
<><><><><><><><><><><><><

This is Exchange 2010 that is a DC as well and it is resolving everything fine - des not resolve RemovedDCname as it is gone.

I have only 1 Exchange in my environment.

nslookup produces: localhost
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374085
Can you check host file entires on the Exchange and it isnt there in Sites&Services.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 38374106
Rancy:

if you see my original post you will see that I did that already
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 38374142
I had run search in registry for the "RemovedDCname" and it poped out in few places.

I did remove it and now the error is gone.

HLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet\Services\MSExchange ADAcess\Profiles\Default

under USRDC2 and UserGC2 I had to change the server name from the old one to new DCname


same in ControlSet001 and ControlSet002

that seems to solved the issue.

Please close this with no points
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 38374295
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for pyotrek's comment #a38374142

for the following reason:

Found solution myself
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38374180
This meant it was kind of Hard coded with Exchange as i had said before .... anyways you got the resolution so am Happy :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 38374195
Rancy:

so you are saying that those records were not created automatically by the Exchange setup or maintenance, but someone must have created those registry entries manually?

If they are static entries than I should remove them as next time I will have this issue I will not remember that they are there.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38374209
Look if Exchange creates such entries then it will always tend to use that DC\GC right and i can never retire that server or perform any action .....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/250570
The configuration domain controller used by DSAccess can be set in one of the following three ways:
Statically configured in the registry
Dynamically detected
By the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant when that service starts.

This is a good article i could find. Read the Paragraph above the Registry data.

- Rancy
0