?
Solved

Exchange mailbox almost full

Posted on 2012-08-31
17
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I just emptied thousands of deleted and junk mail and still says almos full. Do I need to delete from the Recovery also.  Does it still count against my mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
qbakies earned 612 total points
ID: 38354984
Sent mail is the most common culprit in these situations.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 768 total points
ID: 38354993
Does it still count against my mailbox? - Yes and wait for few minutes as Outlook takes time to delete content and update server with Sync.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 156 total points
ID: 38354997
if the emails you got rid of were just regular text email, chances are if you deleted only like 2000-3000 emails you only freed up a few hundred meg.

What I tell my users is to target older emails with attachments.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dkumar82
dkumar82 earned 156 total points
ID: 38355004
The Recoverable Items folder has a quota defined by admins, which is not charged against the quota for the primary mailbox's.

Check your folder size ( server data) and clean accordingly
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 768 total points
ID: 38355005
Ideally i dont delete stuff i have a PST and move emails meaning that its out of my Mailbox and update happens fast enough :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 308 total points
ID: 38355015
You may also have journaling turned on as well as if you use your calendar extensively.

Do you autoarchive at all?

Remember that it takes some time for the Exchange to "catch up" when you delete a lot of stuff.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:qbakies
qbakies earned 612 total points
ID: 38355017
The best way to find out where the issue is:

- Right click the Exchange profile in the left pan
- Click 'Data File Properties...'
- Click the 'Folder Size...' button

This will break down every folder in the profile and show you it's size.  This allows you to see what folder has is causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38355045
Outlook warned me I was close. I purged email. THEN, after the copy it said I was full.  Within outlook it says I'm at <200MB of server usage.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:qbakies
qbakies earned 612 total points
ID: 38355055
Follow the directions I wrote above to get to the folder size window.  That will show you exactly where the issue is so you can clear the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38355135
That's what I'm saying. ALready did it. Total Server Data is now: 293331KB
I thought it had been less than that a moment ago...
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 768 total points
ID: 38355143
What is the Quota set on user on Exchange ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:qbakies
qbakies earned 612 total points
ID: 38355172
Ok, if you are seeing  293331KB as the 'total size' in the folder size window and that exceeds the mailbox limit then you need to identify the folders that may be the problem.  Under the total size there is a scroll box that lists all of the individual folders and their current size.

Screen shot of folder size
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38355187
500MB
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 768 total points
ID: 38355214
Thats deleted items .... delete data from Deleted items or move as much as you can to a PST.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 308 total points
ID: 38355252
If the limit is 500MB on the exchange and you are getting the message at around 290MB then the setting must be lower in AD.

Rancy:  That is a scren shot from qbakies not Tiras25.  :)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38355266
Maybe need to wait a bot until Synced up.  The exchange is hosted and may take few min.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 768 total points
ID: 38355285
;) ...... Thanks pony10us ..... Tiras25 as you said if its hosted waiting is better :)
0