Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 activesync not working

Posted on 2012-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi,

I am trying to fix the activesync issue with the exchange 2010 but i am getting nowhere,its being now so many days ..Can somebody please help me with fixing it.

Issue : When i hit https://webmail.****.net/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync,i am getting the message The page cannot be displayed because the HTTP version is not supported.

I am in the coexistance phase where some users are on 2003 server and migrated users on 2010 cannot connect there phones through activeSync..
Any help from anybody ?

Thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:jmanes
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38355029
Hi,

at first use this tool

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com

original microsoft best for debuting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38355197
Hi Jeremy,

I have attached the file of the results

At the end ,i am getting the below error

Testing HTTP Authentication Methods for URL https://webmail.******.net/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync.
The HTTP authentication test failed.
       Additional Details
       An HTTP 500 response was returned from IIS7.
Connectivity-Test-Failed.docx
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38355251
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38355291
Hey
I just figured it out

Making basic authentication enabled and all others disabled in iis  under Microsoft-server-activeSync authentication makes activesync works
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38355330
:) you are qucik :)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38357855
Thumb rule, next time you face any issues with virtual directory in relation to Active Sync.

Read all possible issues and their solutions on article written by "Genius" Alan

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/02/28/exchange-2003-and-activesync-configuration-and-troubleshooting/

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0