[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why do emails arrive even when sync is of

Posted on 2012-08-31
15
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I run my own Exchange 2010 server hosting my email. All works perfectly!

I have my Samsung Galaxy S2 syncing my emails.

I have had trouble with battery life on my phone phone so I thought I would change the email syncing from PUSH to SYNC EVERY 4 HOURS.

The issue I am having is emails still come straight through... meaning they are still receiving push emails and not what I have set it to... every 4 hours.

Could someone shed some light on this???

Many Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Tinsley
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355299
After you made change can you restart the Phone and check.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Tinsley
ID: 38355304
Tried that!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355313
Can you please share details where you made those changes ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Tinsley
ID: 38355334
Accounts and sync > Exchange Email > Settings > my@email.com > Sync schedule > 

Peak schedule = 1 hr
off-peak schedule = manual
Peak days = s m t w t f s
Peak start time = 8am
Peak end time = 10pm
While roaming = Manual
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355391
off-peak schedule = Manual ?
While roaming = Manual ?

I dont see 4 hrs mentioned and dont see any article for Iphone on this as well

What is the iOS version ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Tinsley
ID: 38355412
Its currently on 1hr... My mistake.

Its not iOS... Its Android ICS 4.0.3
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355487
I didnt find any info on the net for this settings so not sure ... but what if you change the settings for below to 1hours ... restart phone and check ?

off-peak schedule = Manual ?
While roaming = Manual ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Tinsley
ID: 38355499
Trust me... Ive searched the web and tried lots of things.
I was wondering if it was a fault in ICS 4.0.3.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355511
Possible is this a new OS upgrade .... i never do until a couple of month after searching stuff as on some forums i have seen people getting into wired stuff and then asked to go to Factory settings and kind of start again :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Tinsley
ID: 38355522
Android ICS 4.0.3 has been around for about 12 months... Ive just lived with the problem until now.

I upgraded around February.

To be honest I cant remember if it did this before...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355552
Humm ... sorry unable to find anything on this :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Tinsley
ID: 38355556
ANY ONE ELSE GOT ANY THOUGHTS?????
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 38357881
i'm assuming if you've searched the net, you would have also followed the link to recreate the account?

http://blog.johntankard.co.uk/365/android-ics-4-0-3-and-exchange-2010-active-sync-issues/

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38357892
another set of folks manage to solve the issue (hopefully) by contacting Samsung folks

here is the link
http://code.google.com/p/android/issues/detail?id=9307

Regards,
Exchange_Geek

P.S - this is a known and widely spread issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 38362121
you can review the IIS logs on the CAS server and you can also enable mailbox logging, but these are both going to tell you what you already know, the device is requesting data and exchange is responding

you need to contact samsung
0