?
Solved

Updating Java & Keeping Compatibility

Posted on 2012-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Good Afternoon!

Due to all the Java security issues lately, I decided to start testing with the goal of upgrading Java on all 800 computers on our domain.  I use SCCM 2012 for things like this.

Currently, the version count is split between many versions of 6, 7, and a few that even have 5 - each with many versions of update releases.  I'm only going to upgrade all with version 6 installed to 6 update 35 and all with version 7 installed to 7 update 7 (newest for both) as compatibility with some apps is a big issue.

The app used the most cannot run on the newest Java version so I've heard.  I found that people that use it are mostly on 5u11.  I deployed 6u35 to a couple of them successfully and had them test.  When they opened the app, it immediatly prompted for them to install 5u11.

Besides checking for a new version of the app, is there an easy way around this so I can test with 6u35 or even 7u7?  Does anyone know of a good resource or tool which deals with Java compatibility?

Also - besides version - is there any different in Java 6/7 and J2SE Runtime Environment?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38355284
The app used the most cannot run on the newest Java version so I've heard.

I'm skeptical. Why not?

http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/118-errors
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38355451
When they opened the app, it immediately prompted for them to install 5u11.

It seems that the developer of the application is explicitly checking for java version 5. Normally all higher java version fully support applications written on older java versions.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar P
ID: 38362570
When they opened the app, it immediately prompted for them to install 5u11.

Strange.

First, if Java is not installed then the application will not run.
Second, there no issues when you upgrade from 5 to higher version. Yes, issues may come if you upgrade from 4 to higher one due to the "enum" keyword introduced in java 5.
0