[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AIX, and LPARS

Posted on 2012-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I am configurating an LPAR

When I am finished, can I 'clone' or copy the LPAR to another identical LPAR like I can in VMWare ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 38355265
Yes, this is possible with newer versions of AIX using the LVM (Logical Volume Manager).


See Here:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-lvm/index.html


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38355475
Yes, it's possible with dd, but there are several pitfalls.

1) In the usual DLPAR environment you must reconfigure the CT environment (Node ID)
after cloning, to individualize the LPAR with respect to the HMC (or SDMC).

2) The IP address will move along with the virtual disk, so before running both LPARs in parallel start just one of them at a time to customize the IP address and hostname.

Keeping the above in mind proceed like this:

- Create a new LV of exactly the same size as the source LV:
mklv -lv lv_lpary rootvg 40G

- Shutdown the source LPAR.

- Enter the OEM environment and copy source (lv_lparx) to the new LV (lv_lpary):
dd if =/dev/rlv_lparx of=/dev/rlv_lpary bs=1M

Please note that we use the raw (rlv...) logical volumes (unbuffered character devices)

- Leave the OEM environment and create a vdev for the new LPAR using the just cloned LV.

- Start the new LPAR. Reconfigure hostname and IP address using a virtual console.

- Reconfigure CT:
/usr/sbin/rsct/install/bin/recfgct

- Start the old LPAR if desired.

Please note that this is not the method of choice in IBM's opinion. They rather recommend using an mksysb image and NIM!

Good luck!

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38355483
Good luck with the solution you just accepted.
It describes how to move a VG from one LPAR to another, not how to clone it.
0