?
Solved

Cannot access VPN using hostname on the Anyconnect client

Posted on 2012-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
4,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi,

I have this issue where remote clients are not able to VPN into the network using the hostname but they have to use the FQDN of the server on the Anyconnect. This happens only from a particular hotel network. Everywhere else the vpn client works fine and users can connect normally. Can anyone suggest a solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:saptar10
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 38355755
Normally, a domain computer will search in it's domain for the host.  So if the VPN server is vpn.mydomain.com and you type vpn into the Anyconnect client, it will find it.

Sometimes this lookup fails though, so as a rule of thumb you should always being using the FQDN when accessing your servers from an outside network.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 38356700
it is quite likely that that hotel network has a local dns entry for its own vpn, so your laptop it getting the wrong resolution, whereas other hotels arent returning an entry and it is finding it either as a cached entry or as matt explains above.

you could check by doing a ping from command prompt in the hotel and seeing what the Ip address is that is resolved.

you could resolve this by either making a host file entry in the laptop or simply use the FQDN - which I would recommend anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rumytaulu
ID: 38358547
Try to Push DNS from Anyconnect Server or setting a Split DNS.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/vpn_client/anyconnect/anyconnect30/administration/guide/ac03vpn.html

--
rumy
0