[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Foundations 2010

Posted on 2012-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I have been getting the error in my event log #1827 because my database is exceeding the 4096MB size limit for the free version of SharePoint 2010 Foundatins. I have found in the DB the MSSCrawlURL & it's size is enormous. It is almost 3GB. Can I safely delete the data in this table without causing any issues with the SharePoint? I've also discovered several other DBO's that have rather alrge size such as MSSDeleteList, MSSCrawlDeletedURL, MSSCrawlURLLog, etc....Can I delete any of the data in these tables to regain some space?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 38355846
The quick answer is yes you can, the unfortunate part is that you shouldn't work on sharepoint databases directly as this is unsupported by microsoft... so I'll leave you to decide which road to take :)

It is your free version of SQL Server that has the limitations not sharepoint foundation.

For some clean up ideas....
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointsearch/thread/a42be290-9218-4d49-8b69-d79fcce3c9ac/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:martusha
ID: 38357050
Also you can upgrade your SQL server express to Sql Server 2010 express, as it has 10 GB limitation of DB size :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38358162
You mean SQL Server 2008 R2 express?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:martusha
ID: 38360164
yes, SQL Server 2008 R2 Express, sorry :)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38364943
The clean up ideas link was what I needed. Thanks
0