?
Solved

Cisco 2960 strange console output

Posted on 2012-08-31
23
Medium Priority
?
3,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I am trying to get access to a Cisco 2960 Switch, but when I plug in the console cable and boot it up, I get garbled characters.  (See attached).

Other Cisco devices work fine on the same Putty setup.

Any ideas?  Is this a corrupted IOS?
Console.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:AndyB74
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 1500 total points
ID: 38355472
Someone changed the bit rate on the console port.  Try a different baud rate.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 38355537
Its your terminal emulation settings.

Should be
9600
8 None 1
Flow Control should be set to off.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharjeel ashraf
ID: 38355545
baud rate is out, if you telnet to the switch check under line console settings to see what the baud rate is set to.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AndyB74
ID: 38355575
Tried the usual settings, 9600 8 none 1 flow control off - same problem.

Is there another way to get in?  Factory reset and default IP with a web interface?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 38355589
Not without CLI access.

Try 19200 for baud rate.  Play with bits, parity.

Someone mucked around with the baud rate on the switch and you'll have to figure it out.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 38355606
You can reset it from rommon if you can't figure out what the correct settings are set too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyB74
ID: 38355671
No go - tried lots of combinations.  Anyone know where I can get an IOS download for the 2960?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyB74
ID: 38355680
And how to get to rommon with no console working?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 38355901
Unplug the switch power cord, and press the switch Mode button while reconnecting the power cord. You can release the Mode button a second or two after the LED above port 1X goes off. You should then see the bootloader Switch: prompt.The bootloader performs low-level CPU initialization, performs POST, and loads a default operating system image into memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyB74
ID: 38356143
Has to be a faulty device - it won't set to rommon mode (garbled characters still at 9600), and I have set it back to default with holding down mode for 3 secs and then 7 secs (does all the correct things), but still looks garbled like the attached.

Any last ideas before I send it back?
Settings.PNG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharjeel ashraf
ID: 38357077
can you telnet to the switch or ssh to it after it has booted up.
have you tried a different PC with a serial port and a another console cable.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 38357129
To me it still looks like a bad console speed setting but if you can't get into the switch, I'm fairly sure you should replace it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38357220
I'd try all the speed settings that your terminal emulation allows one after the other (starting at 1200 baud), pressing enter a few times. If you still get garbled characters go to the next one, if by accident you see someting legible you have found the speed that the console port is running at the time. You then can reconfigure it in the config or throuth rommon.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38360648
I had a bad console cable act like this once. Try a different console cable.

I'm guessing that you don't know the IP address so you can't telnet, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyB74
ID: 38360656
Afraid not - have reset it back to factory default a few times, but it doesn't seem to set itself up with the defaults I read about on line.  Will try a different cable.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38360695
IIRC, doing a factory reset will only reset the configuration. Not the console settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38360720
Did you try all different speed settings? Yo might want ot use TeraTerm which is a bit easier to test all possible settings.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 38360741
The author already said they tried all the speed/duplex combinations.  He also said that he is able to connect to other switches so I'm guessing that cable isn't bad since it works on other switches.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38360776
I only read "tried lots of combinations". This does not look like a systematic approach. Duplex belongs in the area of Ethernets, not console cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyB74
ID: 38373513
Have managed to track someone down who has a history on this switch.  He did change the bit rate it seems, so I will test this then revert back.  Might be a week or two before I can do this now.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 38373516
Great.  Glad I could help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyB74
ID: 38410521
Found the guy who changed it - it was the baud rate that was out.
0