[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find Text in String and return the values after that text with excel

Posted on 2012-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hello Experts,

I am trying to find a specific piece of text in excel.  The workbook has a column that has a long string of text in each row(A5:A10000). I  want to return the text that is located after the first search. e.g( this is the long string ID=135 test test tdasl;kj )  I would like to find the text" ID=" and return the number 135 after it.  

Is there a function that could help me do this?

Hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:skyzipper
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1500 total points
ID: 38355633
Is it always 3 digits? If so try this formula in B5 copied down

=MID(A5,FIND("ID=",A5)+3,3)+0

or for a variable number of digits (1 to 5) try

=LOOKUP(10^5,MID(A5,FIND("ID=",A5)+3,{1,2,3,4,5})+0)

If you double-click on the fill-handle of B5 (bottom right of the cell) then that will fill the formula down automatically as far as you have continuous data in column A

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 38355640
This solution assumes that you have a space after the ID=XXXX


=MID(A1,FIND("ID=",A1)+3,FIND(" ",A1,FIND("ID=",A1))-3)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38355734
You could use the Data > Text to columns > and use 'space' and '=' as delimited.
This will split the text into nice convenient columns.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 38356260
If you wrap the VB Val() function in a public user defined function (like the StringVal function below, you can simplify your parsing and value extraction.
Option Explicit


Public Function StringVal(parmString As String) As String
    StringVal = Val(parmString)
End Function

Open in new window


In a formula, it would look something like this:
=StringVal(MID(D3,FIND("ID=",D3)+3,100))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 38356594
To know possible "gotchas" that you have to watch out for while using Val function, see

http://www.excelfox.com/forum/f23/val-function-436/

Kris
0