?
Solved

Batch file or VB Script

Posted on 2012-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I am trying to build a vb script or batch script that runs a command that requires registry uac prompt and I was wondering is there some way that I could program my UID and PW into a vb script or batch file that will do away with the uac prompt on a user computer?
0
Comment
Question by:goretailpro
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 38355658
Seems very unsecure. Why are you trying to get rid of the prompt?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 38355663
Have you considered using the Windows Task Scheduler?  You could configure the task to utilize the built-in System account, so it will run completely silently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 38355746
I am a IT admin at my work but I can't get a batch file to load on the network computers.  I looking at creating a exe that runs on the network utilizing a tool called ,"winautomation".  Then I would take that exe and load it into System Center Essentials which would create the msi that runs the exe. I am just trying to get my registry to load into the system and people posted to run something but I couldn't get it to work via Group Policy so I am trying to run this via batch file / vb script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 38355757
I will try the schedule task...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38355832
How did you try to do it via Group Policy?  You can always add a startup script via group policy and that should by-pass UAC, if I'm not mistaken.  But I agree, VERY insecure.  You're probably better off pushing the script with PSEXEC and the REG command.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 38355977
Scheduled Task works great...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38356088
Glad to hear that!
0