Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login script

Posted on 2012-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Is there a way to log onto another server at boot time on my server with a batch file or script?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Apothis earned 1200 total points
ID: 38355726
Without knowing your OS or version, I'll take a stab that its MS. You could try this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315231

Be aware that some Security Polices may prevent this.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 800 total points
ID: 38359613
Hi, if you're talking about launching remote desktop to log into another system, you can follow the instuction here to create the required RDP file:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Q_23147592.html

Then, in a logon script, you can have
mstsc <pathtoRDPfile>

to run it.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38386926
Sorry for the late reply guys.
Was pulled off to another project and forgot about this question.
0