[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

missing folder

Posted on 2012-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I have a really strange issue:

When I create a new folder or do any modifications to either my docs folder or a network drive, the modifications cannot be viewed until I get out or refresh the screen.  For example, let's say I create a NEW folder under either Mydocs, I normally would be able to rename the new folder, but I can't even view the folder until I either go back or close the location on which I just created the folder.

Any ideas on how to troubleshoot/resolve?

This on a Windows XP sp3 and windows environment on the server side.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PAdocIT
ID: 38355915
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 38356090
I did experience a similar issue in the past with Windows 2003 servers and Windows XP clients. In this specific situation the above mentioned hotfix didn't resolve it but your situation might be different.
Are you accessing the server via DFS (Distributed File System) ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38356650
Do you participate in Folder Redirection or Roaming Profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 38367998
We do not participate in DFS nor roaming profiles but we do participate in folder redirection...for the most part.  I'll need to verify wether this user does have folder redirection, but what could be the fix in either situation?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38369589
When you redirect a folder, it sends it to another storage space, (like a file or domain server). If that storage space is not contact-able, you loose edits.

You can configure redirected folders to work off line. Then, your edits are saved locally, and syncrhonized with the redirected folder space on the server, When connected to the server.

Google search:
Folder redirection and syncrhonization

You should come up with a technet or Microsoft KB article to guide you.
0