?
Solved

Can I keep the current domain user’s profile when the computer is joined to the new domain?

Posted on 2012-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hi experts,
We plan to move our computers and users from the current domain to a new domain.
I am worry about the user’s profile which is saved on the local computer. Can I keep the current domain user’s profile when the computer is joined to the new domain?
For example, the user has his profile on the computer with his domain1\JSmith account; can he have the same profile when he logs on the same computer with domain2\JSmith in the domain2.com?
Our AD server is Windows Server 2008 R2.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:CRIIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38355891
Which tool are you using for Migration ..Options that needs to selected may differ
Below is for ADMT

Translate local profiles as a separate step from the user account migration process. Select the User profiles option on the Translate Objects page of the Security Translation Wizard. Translate local user profiles for a batch of users immediately after migrating those users.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 38355939
I would recommend backing up what they need and copying it into a new profile. I went through this on a smaller scale for ~150 users/pcs and as painful as it was, I'm glad I started with a clean profile. It saved many headaches.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38356014
Without any intervention this is not possible. On a new domain, your users, though having the same names as in the old domain, will have different security identifiers and thus are considered by the system completely different users.

Therefore when you join a new domain, your users, once they log on, will be considered as new users at which time new profiles will be created.

As outlined by the above experts, you will either need a third party tool to migrate those profiles, use scripts or do it manually. Regardless of the way, it won't be smooth and will be prone to corruptions and/or many future problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRIIT
ID: 38363743
Thanks for the reply.
Which third party tool can I use?
And how about the laptop users? How can I treat with them?
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38363798
The following is one of the tools:

http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html

For your laptop users, the easiest I can think of is ask them to connect to the network and then you carry out the migration.
0