?
Solved

Lync server 2010- Can not sign in

Posted on 2012-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
3,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I just finished installing Lync Server 2010 std.  I installed the 64-bit client on my 2008 R2 workstation.  When I try to sign-in with my email address I receive the following error:

Cannot sing in to Lync.  Cannot sign in because the server is temporarily unavailable.  If the problem continues, please contact your support team.

What could be the problem.  I'm not sure... :(
0
Comment
Question by:jmanes
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38356808
the client uses automatic sign in which needs DNS configuration, have you configured the required DNS settings, if not configure them or configure the client for manual sign-in from the advanced properties.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 38358664
You may have a look at this tool:
http://www.insideocs.com/Tools/MOCLogin.htm

It shows at least, which DNS settings are requested and found. Not all of them are neccessary, but the client should be able to find the pool and services.

Other option as said before, set the settings manually in the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38366114
Hi

Now this is interesting : I have attached the snapshot
10.10.108.192   is my communicator 2007 which is running currently in my environment without any issue's and 10.10.108.111 is my lync server

Thanks
moclogin.PNG
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 38367262
Comunicator 2007 works a bit different than Lync 2010, nevertheless if the settings are complete, Lync can at leas connect.

The basic are:
sip.domain.tld --> A Record, IP of Frontend / Pool
 meet.domain.tld --> A Record, IP of Frontend / Pool
 dialin.domain.tld --> A Record, IP of Frontend / Pool
 _sipinternaltls._tcp.domain.tld --> pool.domain.tld (5061)

You point with _sipinternaltls to an IP, but inside the certificate, you provide a FQDN
So you may change the _sipinternaltls to the poolname and set additionally a A record, which point the pool to the IP.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398082
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38369063
Which other records i do require ? I have attach some files.Please have a look
hosta-record.PNG
-tcp.PNG
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 38369715
Lync Client takes the first one which works.
You can see all possible settings in the moclogin

If lync is also your poolname?
Bad idea, but possible in a singel server constellation.
A redords you need for:
- the Lyncservername
- the pool name of lync (as configured in topology builder).

SRV Records
Your records, which point to your LYNC (10.10.108.111) has to be changed?
Enter the Pool FQDN, not the IP address...

What is 10.10.108.192? Your client? If yes, delete them.
You cannot have two equal service records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38374206
If lync is also your poolname? yes please see the attachment .This is my communicator console
Bad idea, but possible in a singel server constellation. we will have only one server
A redords you need for:
- the Lyncservername
- the pool name of lync (as configured in topology builder). poolname and server name are same

SRV Records
Your records, which point to your LYNC (10.10.108.111) has to be changed? this is done
Enter the Pool FQDN, not the IP address...

What is 10.10.108.192? Your client? If yes, delete them.   this is my communicator server 2007 and all the users are currently active on this
You cannot have two equal service records.
Lync.PNG
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38375711
OK, that means, you try to work with OCS 2007 and LYNC side by side....
This is not a general problem, but has to be done in the right way....
If OCS and LYNC work in a side by side szenario, one of them acts a contact server, that means, even when a user resides on OCS, the autodicover can point to LYNC or vice versa.
OCS client work ((limited) with LYNC, but Lync Clients don't work with OCS.

The documentation said, that the switch over of the autodiscover settings is the last step, nevertheless it works also in the other direction. But in fact, you have only one autodiscover setting in DNS either the old or the new one. If the old one is used, LYNC Client cannot work with this, this is the reason why the client update is the last step. But the old clients should work with the new LYNC as contact server. So that means, you should be able to use the LYNC as contact server for the old OCS 2007.  

There are some changes between OCS and LYNC, LYNC works by default only with encrypted traffic while OCS Client is less restrictive. That means, that the autodiscover has to point to the FQDN of the pool and that this name has to be included in the cert, which is setup for the LYNC pool (Frontend) server.

If you need this LYNC only for testing, you can first set the setting manually on the client, just to make sure, the client communicates with the LYNC. In a second step you can try (mybe during non working times), to change the DNS SRV record to the new server to see, if old clients still be able to find the OCS. If this is the fact, side by side is setup in the right way.

You may have a look at these resources acording LYNC side by side:
OCS 2007 to LYNC
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7327 
OCS 2007 R2 to LYNC
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=9109
Some videos, including LYNC Migration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/lync/gg430649

And some information about clients in a co-existing situation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398252.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38384875
f
0