[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Import email addresses as contacts to Outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-22
Experts,

Any suggestion on the fastest method to import a list of email addresses as contacts to Outlook (2010).

The reason why is we are trying to send a message to more than 200 recipients while allowing the recipients to see just their email address on the "To" field.

Time is limited and we have passed the third party option like constant contact or survey monkey.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CCS-IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 1600 total points
ID: 38356133
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/add-people-to-the-address-book-HA010354990.aspx

Click the File tab. Click Open, click Import, and then use the Import and Export Wizard.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38356139
I don't know if you need to import first, but you could make a CSV file (Excel or notepad - each email address is separated with a comma) then use the Import/Export function described above by tqfdotus.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38356656
>>> Import a list of mail addresses, can you clarify this aspect of the question for example do you need all the mail addresses for senders in a folder and this is the limit of the requirement ... or something else?

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCS-IT
ID: 38523734
To add to the instructions given, here's the path I took within Outlook 2010.  I saved my email list as a .CSV from Excel.

>File >Import   >Import from another program or file   >Comma Separated Values (Windows)   >Map Custom Fields

You can also find more details here:
http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/66867.aspx


Thank you tqfdotus.
0