?
Solved

Exchange 2010 coexistance with 2003

Posted on 2012-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi ,

Can somebody help me in resolving this issue

User migrated to 2010 cannot see the free/busy in scheduling assistant for the users who are still on 2003 but can see for those who are on 2010. Same as with the users who are on 2003.

Auto discover connectivity test passed for Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.*****.net/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml

Any help from anybody please
0
Comment
Question by:jmanes
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fiderallala
ID: 38356279
Have you configured the replication of the free/busy folder (in the public folders)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38356292
I just did that ..Let me see the results and i will get back here again.

By the way ,thanks for the prompt response
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38357166
All the public folder replicas should be in sync. This is always the tedious bit of the migration. There are ways to speed up replication, by specifying replicate always and verifying that the contents are all in sync.

Once everything is in sync, information should be displayed correctly.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38357794
Hang on, if this is something related to E2003 - confirm if the free/busy is working for you're local E2010 box OR not.

Once confirmed, check as mentioned above is replica list added on Free/busy Administrative Groups (understand there would be two groups added under Schedule Free/Busy system folder under PF Tree)

You'll need to add replica of both servers (E2k3 and E2k10) on both Administrative Groups.

Force PF replication.

If E2k3 guys are facing an issue too, then it is a difficult story that we can lead here.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0